Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2011, 05:51 PM
LewKellogg LewKellogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default PT9, Mac Pro, 10% CPU, 2GB mem used, still says Running Out of CPU and/or Memory

The title says it all.

I am running a Mac Pro Quad with 8GB of memory, Snow Leopard in 64 bit mode, latest PT 9.03 (yes I know it is 32 bit only), correct drivers, etc. And yet, I run out of CPU, or HW buffers, or something.

Activity Monitor says I only utilize 10% max CPU and that I only use 1 to 2 GB of memory. And yet, PT stops and tells me I either have a CPU issue, memory issue, or something. Sounds like something is off a bit.

Has anyone experienced similar?

Lew
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2011, 04:10 PM
LewKellogg LewKellogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT9, Mac Pro, 10% CPU, 2GB mem used, still says Running Out of CPU and/or Memory

Ok, maybe the title doesn't say it all. How about a -9128 error code?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2011, 07:07 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,538
Default Re: PT9, Mac Pro, 10% CPU, 2GB mem used, still says Running Out of CPU and/or Memory

Did you set your playback settings properly? As a general rule, it should be set to use less processor cores than you actually have. If you have an 8 core processor, try setting to to 7 processor cores or lower. I know it sounds counter-intuitive but, basically you are leaving some processor cores free to handle non-realtime duties that is needed by Protools and the OS.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 13.6.7 running Protools 2024.6

Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 14.5 running Protools 2024.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2011, 04:34 PM
LewKellogg LewKellogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT9, Mac Pro, 10% CPU, 2GB mem used, still says Running Out of CPU and/or Memory

Thanks. Strangely, as you suggested, it worked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT running out of memory Blackers Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 06-30-2011 12:59 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
DAE Running out of memory... mandinga79 Tips & Tricks 1 12-18-2009 08:07 AM
PT Running out of memory JohnR424 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 20 06-11-2009 10:15 PM
Running out of memory? Scott Cairns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-31-2007 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com