Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2011, 07:09 PM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default PT running out of memory

Hi fellas!!
PT Mpowered 8.0.3 is showing messages like,'you're runing out of memory' or 'PT can't back up your session',and it's behaving erratic,freezing or taking some time to store data.Ok,i know we must clean up unused stuff dayly,but,is there any other fast way to do so other than clean project by project?
Thanx a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2011, 09:08 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: PT runing out of memory

I am getting the same thing in 8.0.4.
And I have 8-gigs of DDR3.

So I am going to purchase G-Skull 12 gigs and see if that clears the problem.

I suggest you try upgrading your memory sticks and make sure they are
1333/1066 chip set with more memory, see if that clears the problem.

Memory sticks are really cheap priced now a days. (thank god)

hope this helps.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2011, 02:38 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT runing out of memory

No point in getting more memory. PT can only use about 2.8GB.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2011, 04:23 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: PT runing out of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarylG View Post
No point in getting more memory. PT can only use about 2.8GB.

D
And what if he has 4 gigs of memory in his system.
you seem to forget that the operating system alone calls for aminimum of 2.5gigs worth of memory
and other applications in the computer uses and calls for more large amounts of memory.

If your operating system is taking memory, and all the applications
along side of your operating system is taking even more memory.
then your DAW is taking even more memory.
then using VST and VSTi's is taking more and more memory.
Then using using Elastic Audio would also call for more memory.

Basically he would need more memory to solve his problem.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2011, 02:29 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT runing out of memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wavelabs View Post
And what if he has 4 gigs of memory in his system.
you seem to forget that the operating system alone calls for aminimum of 2.5gigs worth of memory
and other applications in the computer uses and calls for more large amounts of memory.

If your operating system is taking memory, and all the applications
along side of your operating system is taking even more memory.
then your DAW is taking even more memory.
then using VST and VSTi's is taking more and more memory.
Then using using Elastic Audio would also call for more memory.

Basically he would need more memory to solve his problem.
Sorry, I should have quoted. I was talking to you....!

However, regarding the OP, there are easy tests to do to check memory usage. It also depends on what OS how much memory it takes (and it isn't anywhere near 2.5GB), so really more information is needed, particularly about the amount of memory in the computer as well as the amount being used by PT when the messages appear. Getting more memory may do nothing.

FWIW I often run out of memory with PT and I certainly don't need any more.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2011, 10:03 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Re: PT running out of memory

Yeah friends,more information is requiered. Mp 8.0.3,W7 64 bits,4 gig of ram,core 2 quad,chipset intel.
Don't know if it's lack of memory.Sometimes PT informs to take off some plug or increase cpu usage.But only when i1m tracking with lots of plugins open,and with 128 of buffer.
I'm planning to increase the RAM to 6 or 8 gigs,but people use to say it's useless.
And i argue:even with 8gig this f****program would not respond a little better?
My problem today is aparently lack of space to stored data in PT due to record over and over the same part without clear the unused parts.
But any input on increase the ram thing will be apreciated.
Thanx for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2011, 03:10 PM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT running out of memory

OK, so you really need to look at the amount of memory PT is using when it tells you it's run out. With 4GB you ought to be able to get close to 2.8GB, but maybe only around 2.5GB. If you are already getting 2.8, then more memory won't really help you.
If you are running virtual instruments, you can "remove" them from PT's memory footprint by using something like VE Pro, in which case adding more memory could help, because not only would PT be using less, but you could use all the rest of the memory you have within VE Pro (if all of the plugs are 64bit).

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2011, 08:43 PM
Wavelabs Wavelabs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: On The Moon
Posts: 267
Default Re: PT running out of memory

@DarylG,
Are you saying that Pro Tools Program itself can not utilize more than 2.8 gigs of system memory,
even if someone puts lets say 16gigs of memory in their system..?

If this is so,then the problem is with AVID and they need to make their software capable of using
more than 2.8 gigs of system DDR2 or DDR3 memory.
Because that really sounds nuts that AVID would create a software that is only limited to 2.8 gigs of memory usage.
knowing that in these times having lots of memory is very crucial in systems.

Also, if HIS Pro Tools is choking and reaching 2.8gigs of memory and HIS Windows 64-bit is in need of 2.5 gigs of memory to run properly
It definitely shows that his system is choking and SCREAMING for more memory.

Because with Windows 64 bit and all its running applications and task I know for sure its using at least 3 gigs.
Hence the extreme need of more memory.......

FOOTNOTE: Windows 64 bit operating system can use up to 128 GB of RAM of memory.
Your just gonna need this puppy here: Which only caps at 48 GB of RAM anyways.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188070

A little over kill.......lmao
But good to have for future expansion.

@Blackers
You might also look at your CPU settings as well as it also has processing memory built in and may be choking the system.
Download a tool called CPU-Z and there you can find out everything about your CPU.

If you want to know everything about your system in complete detail download an application called,
Speccy

But it also all depends on what computer is running and
how VST and VSTi intensive you are running Pro Tools.

and these programs will help you determine whats your next move.

I have 8 gigs and im getting the same message and I am going to purchase the 16gig package,
and see if that improves. better to have more than less and not have it.

I asked my professor who is my MCSE and MCITP Professor.
Which I graduated, thank god.
and he says the same, which I am relating to you.
Which of course I am running the same problem and I am also doing the same.
Though my computer is about 6 years old and needs an upgrade anyways.
and new programs with new features tends to outgrow older computer parts such as CPU and memory because the way technology changes so fast.

Memory comes from 2 places, the CPU which processes the task,
and the memory which caches the task.
This is not counting Graphics card, but Pro Tools itself does not take up tons of memory to run for graphics.
Like for example a Crysis game. Unless you are running AVID's new line for Video editing software, then that's a whole new thing.
you get the point... :)

If you look at Newegg, you will notice that the trend is moving tords 16gig memory capable motherboards.
and soon motherboards will no longer be built for less of 16gigs memory capability.
because as time goes on, software is getting very CPU and memory intensive,
As well as graphic intensive, but thats a whole new ball of wax.

EVGA, Gigabyte, ASUS, MSI and many others just to name a few,
have already stated that soon most motherboard having less than 16gig memory capability will no longer be sold and supported.
Unless its an actual server blade.

Thats because they want people to stop being so behind and move forward
to what is going to be commonly used in most places.
But people tend to be way to comfortable with their old stuff
so its hard for them to move up.

This was at their last major convention in L.A.

If you are running PC, this is a good start to upgrade your memory...
These are the ones I am getting, but I am getting 16gigs worth, since my Gigabyte motherboard does support 16gig at 1333 speed.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820139075

but your motherboard of course must be able to support DDR3 and 1333 speed.

Here is a front page for Kingston Memory, but their are other companies if you dont like Kingston :)
http://www.newegg.com/Store/BrandSub...Desktop-Memory

Also take note that DDR2 will also soon not be made or supported.
As companies are now gearing more tords DDR3.
Again as I mentioned before,times are changing and so is the technology.


Hope this helps a little.
:)

Now the only thing left is a response from AVID.
to let us know if Pro Tools is capped at 2.8 gigs of memory usage or not.
Since DarylG stated that Pro Tools can not use more than 2.8 gigs of memory.

.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 940 w/ CoolerMaster V8 Cooler - GigaByte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P - ATI Radeon 6850x2 (x2) - Win7 x64-bit - AMS Venus-T5 with 1-TB x5 Drives
Kingston Hyper-X DDR3-1066 2gig x4 (8gig Ram) - WD SATA VelociRaptor 300 (x4) - XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX - Groove Tubes GT-66 & 55 Microphones - BBE 422-A - Aphex 104 C2
Vantec MRK250ST w/ Win7 x64-bit (HotSwaped for ProTools v8.0.4 Unit) - Acer v223w (x2) LCD Screens - Events 20/20 - Avantones - Mackie HR824 - AKG P220 - HS50m's
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-26-2011, 03:22 AM
DarylG DarylG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT running out of memory

So I can answer your question right now.

All 32bit programs can theoretically use up to 4GB memory in a 64bit OS. However, in practice I have not found any that can use more than 3.2GB. Pro Tools is a 32bit app, so is limited in memory usage by design. The 2.8 figure is what happens on my system (look at my sig to see how much memory I have....!). I have not heard of anyone getting more though.

When Avid releases a 64bit version of PT, the amount of memory it can use will be whatever you have installed, minus the amount needed for running the OS and other related tasks.

I hope that this answers your question.

D
__________________
ProTools 9.02
2 x Intel Xeon x5675 3.07GHz Hex Core
48GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
ATI HD5400 series graphics card
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2011, 10:52 AM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: PT running out of memory

I ran into this with VIs and PT. A lot of stuff I do uses Multis, and several VIs. I was always running out of memory. For audio only work, I like Pro Tools. For VI intensive material I bought Presonus Studio One Pro. I can load 6 VIs into it without any issue.

Also if you do use VIs, make sure you have "multi-core support" disabled on the VI. Some of them have issues with that in RTAS, especially Kontakt 4. I did it on all my VIs and found that processor use in even Studio One dropped from 40% to 12% just by doing that. So the VST versions have a similar issue with multi-core support.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
IDC : 4x 32kB, Synch, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte
L2 : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synch, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line sz, 2 thds sh

Mainboard: DFI Inc. INF P35-R
BIOS : Phx Tech, LTD 6.00 PG 03/11/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP APIC : Y
Tot Mem : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 (WinXP)

Chipset: Intel P35/G33/G31 Proc
Front Side Bus Spd : 4x 266MHz
Mem Bus Spd : 2x 399MHz

(C:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
(D:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9, Mac Pro, 10% CPU, 2GB mem used, still says Running Out of CPU and/or Memory LewKellogg macOS 3 08-27-2011 04:34 PM
PT HD9 (running native with motu) running out of memory syMPh Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-21-2010 07:34 PM
DAE Running out of memory... mandinga79 Tips & Tricks 1 12-18-2009 08:07 AM
PT Running out of memory JohnR424 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 20 06-11-2009 10:15 PM
Running out of memory? Scott Cairns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-31-2007 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com