Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2010, 09:44 AM
PeteJE PeteJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sierra Madre, CA
Posts: 14
Default TL space native?

I have pro tools LE 8.0.4 with dv toolkit 2. I bought the upgrade box for PT 9. I currently have TL space (I can't remember if it came bundled with my LE or DV toolkit). I need to still have this program/plugin available to me after I upgrade to PT9 - will this remain, or will I lose it? I plan on later taking the upgrade path from dv toolkit 2 to the new complete production toolkit, if that matters.

Thanks - sometimes asking here is a lot easier than trying to decipher all of Avid's upgrade compatibility information ( it really get cumbersome and confusing how "fractured" all the versions and products have been).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:03 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: TL space native?

If u buy plugs, kits etc, u don't lose anything ...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:05 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: TL space native?

Your TL Space will work fine in PT9. It's just like using a 3rd party plugin. It won't be affected by the upgrade, even if you completely uninstall 8 to install 9 (which is recommended).

If for some reason there is any trouble, you can always redownload it from the website. You should still have the authorization on your Ilok, along with the other stuff that came with DV Toolkit (DINR noise reduction, etc.).

Keep in mind, the DV Toolkit will be worthless in PT9, and will not add any functionality. The upgrade to Complete is only $299, you might as well do it as soon as possible. The new Complete toolkit only comes with Soundcode Stereo and X Form. If you end up with 2 licenses for X Form, because you may already have it from the DV Toolkit, you can always sell the 2nd license to someone else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2010, 08:25 PM
PeteJE PeteJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sierra Madre, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: TL space native?

Thank you very much.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2010, 08:38 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,647
Default Re: TL space native?

You may need to manually re-install the IRs for TL Space, I did.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2024 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2010, 10:30 PM
Wayne Dawkins Wayne Dawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 134
Default Re: TL space native?

Manually install TLSpace that is what i did. The license on your ilok from your tool kit will make it work in PT9.



http://www.audiosparx.com/waynedawkins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2010, 11:08 PM
PeteJE PeteJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sierra Madre, CA
Posts: 14
Default Re: TL space native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
You may need to manually re-install the IRs for TL Space, I did.
No problem. I carry around a copy of my accumulated IR folder and usually just drop it in the right place on in the app support folder when I am on a different system. Works great and much easier than installing through the plug in software.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-14-2010, 06:52 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: TL space native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteJE View Post
No problem. I carry around a copy of my accumulated IR folder and usually just drop it in the right place on in the app support folder when I am on a different system. Works great and much easier than installing through the plug in software.
Yeah thatz what I was gonna say do.. u jus may not see som of the images but what does that hav to do with the verb
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space (AAX/Native) not authorizing Space 11.1 YYR123 AAX Plug-ins 12 01-29-2014 01:33 PM
TL-Space Native and TL-Space TDM question ArKay99 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 3 08-04-2013 08:54 PM
FS TL Space Native Raoul23 Buy & Sell 1 07-07-2012 05:44 AM
Help with TL space native? jsbeeth General Discussion 22 07-20-2009 09:51 PM
TL Space Native ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com