Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2007, 10:16 PM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

I record currently with an mbox2 using the voicemaster then going digital to the mbox2. I am thinking of buying a 003 rack. Should I run things differently after getting the 003? I wonder what would get the best result? I compress vocals to tape and love the tweaks I can do with the voicemaster but should I run the voicemaster as an effect in a loop and record direct with the 003 preamps? I am confused. Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2007, 09:59 AM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Have Voicemaster Pro here. It was running via SPDIF to a 002.
Both the 002 and the Voicemaster Pro where getting clocked by my Motu 828 mkII.\
A month ago put an Eventide H8000 FW into the equation.
First of all the Eventide improved the sound a bit by using it to feed word clock to the Voicemaster Pro . Then I had a huge I opener (or should I say ear opener?)
Taking a ANALOG out from the Voicemaster Pro to the Eventide's analog in and using the Eventide's A/D was a huge improvement. The Focusrite Platinum range A/D is poopy sounding!

Also till now I have avoided the A/D inputs on the 002 like a plague.

Then on Friday I received my 003.

Firstly the WORDCLOCK makes a HUGE difference. The 002 cannot be slaved proper via SPDIF, this is a tacky way of clocking.
With the Eventide as Wordclock source there is remarkable improvement in the sound compared to the 002
My modules and synths sounds pretty good on the 003's inputs and so did a Ibanez Acoustic on one of the 003 DI's.
The outs also sound way better that the 002 so monitoring is way better.
So in essence going for the 003 will more than likely be a vast improvement for you.

If you can fork out the extra dollars consider the 003 factory over the 003Rack. It now only sounds, looks and feels great but the features are neat.

Also if you want I'll run a test for you to check how the 003's Pre compares to the Voicemaster Pro.

David
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2007, 12:41 PM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Thanks. Yes I would like to know what has better pres. So I would run analogue from the voice master to the 003 line level input? How should I run the setup ( voicemaster, 003)? I need to compress to tape and the voicemaster was doing this in my previous setup quite well. I will not have another device like the eventide or other clocking device as my budget will not allow for it. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2007, 01:06 AM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Sure thing! I'll do it as soon as I get the chance.

You should also do some experimentation yourself. This way you can learn more. You may even find that the one pre will handle certain sources slightly better than the other.

David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2007, 01:39 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Although I am not the biggest fan of even the 002 Pre’s, I would use them over the Voicemaster pre…

The Platinum range of pre’s, are identical to the pre’s in the Control|24, and personally I only use them for talkback... Not Focusrite’s finest hour… IMO..

The 003, I have yet to test myself, but if the pre’s are a big improvement on the 002, they are going to be a massive improvement over the Voicemaster pre…

If you are really keen on the sound of the Voicemaster eq & compression (and I have a well respected colleague that swears by it for snare drums) you could maybe use a nice outboard pre into the Voicemaster line in (if it has one, not in front of the patch bay right now) and then into you’re A/D

Or just use it on a hardware insert in protools, so you have not painted yourself into a corner (no need to compress ’to tape’ (ok,ok disk...) in this 24bit world…)

Or if you need more than one, the Focusrite Liquid Mix has the Voicemaster eq built in, with some very, very nice compressors & you could insert that on every channel (well 32…)

Cheers



N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2007, 09:03 AM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Here's the post 002 vs 003

David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2007, 07:19 PM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Thanks. I have not bought the 003 yet. Would I even need the voicemaster after getting the 003?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2007, 05:56 AM
Sonic Nomad Sonic Nomad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 226
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

You may find the pre amp on the Voicemaster close to the stock 003 pre's. It's hard to tell as my VoiceMaster Pro is an improved version of the standard voicemaster (I think) and it does have a bit more edge over the stock 003 pre's.

David
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-15-2007, 06:24 AM
NickH NickH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Henley-On-Thames, UK
Posts: 600
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

Quote:
It's hard to tell as my VoiceMaster Pro is an improved version of the standard voicemaster (I think)
According to Focusrite it’s the exact same pre used in the “Voicemaster” & the “Voicemaster Pro”…

Cheers

N
__________________
“It’s because you touch yourself at night... ”
System Specs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:35 AM
TREBLEBLEED TREBLEBLEED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
Default Re: 003 preamps VS Focusrite voicemaster preamps?

The 003 has the same preamp as the voicemaster pro?
I thought digi updated the pres on the 003?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 focusrite Preamps the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-03-2005 02:56 PM
Focusrite Preamps LE 6.4 rcourell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2004 04:43 AM
Focusrite Preamps Dallas Taylor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-23-2004 03:55 PM
Focusrite Preamps and Digi 002 Preamps ?? rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2004 09:19 AM
New Focusrite Preamps 3james General Discussion 0 01-17-2000 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com