Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:19 AM
habernacks habernacks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default must be saved on audio record volume - error

Just installed a new maxtor 250GB drive - it's formatted and I get this error when I want to start/save my new PT session - any ideas?
I've check other posts and found no working solution.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:26 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

There are 3 possible settings for drives:
R Record and Playback
P Playback Only
T Transfer

Make sure the drive is set to R.

In Pro Tools go to:
Windows > Show Workspace
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2006, 09:58 AM
habernacks habernacks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

tried that - it says it's not a vaild audio volume

sound like it might be an XP issue?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:12 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

Make sure the disk is formatted as a Basic drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:43 AM
habernacks habernacks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

that did it - thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:53 PM
Darkk927 Darkk927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

hey, im having the same problem, and im sorry if this may sound dumb, but how do your format your drive as basic? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2006, 12:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

Information from Microsoft on configuring basic disks








~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:27 PM
Darkk927 Darkk927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

thanks spk, but i actually solved my problem. on this computer my act is limited, not admin, and for some reason the volumes can only be transfer, not R or P when im limited. i jsut changed my account to a comp admin, and now i can change.

does anyone know if theres any way to make it so that i can still change to R or P as a limited account?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2006, 01:53 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

I'm curious how you can compare Pro Tools LE.... LE, man!! Limited, or Lite Edition... to Nuendo and Sonar. Aren't those programs professional, comparable to maybe Pro Tools HD?
You do know what "Limited" or "Lite" mean in this case, right?

Not really trying to be rude (I guess it's come out naturally), but if Digidesign is laughing about it, they can afford to. They know what they're doing, and I'm sure they're well aware of the latency issues with LE, considering how often it's spoken of in these forums, which if it's useless to you, I have an idea. QUIT POSTING ON THE FORUMS Seriously, if you don't feel any of this information is useful, why bother?

Personally, these forums have helped my mixing/mastering techniques SEVERELY. (Thanks to everyone here!)

Maybe quit complaining of what you don't have and start learning work-around tricks with what you do have. You'll be more cheerful and on these forums less with issues.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-27-2006, 07:26 PM
Darkk927 Darkk927 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 20
Default Re: must be saved on audio record volume - error

uhhh, sorry kryst, but what does PTLE latency have to do with audio volumes again?

this forum was created for people with problems to ask help for. this problem with the audio volumes, and many other problems, are pretty crucial to your pro tools experience...

What good would learning "work-around tricks" do, if you could not even start a session?
i kind of see where your trying to get at, and i too see a lot of complaining/whining on this forum, but that is basically what this forum was made for.

-Darkk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8.0.4 error Session must be on and audio record volume? LostSheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-01-2011 06:14 PM
Audio Record Volume ERROR...please help! jacktracks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2006 10:59 AM
error: not an audio record volume djoeyd77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-08-2005 10:49 AM
Error: Session Must be on Audio Record Volume Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-02-2005 04:51 PM
error -- session must be on an audio record volume sssoundsss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-30-2004 03:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com