Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2006, 04:50 PM
eidolon24 eidolon24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default Digi 001 Preamps

Hey There,

I just purchased a Digi 001 Pro Tools LE 6.4 and I was wondering whta kind of preamps the 001 has? I have heard Focusrite and Apogee, does anybody know for sure?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2006, 04:59 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

Neither.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2006, 05:28 PM
eidolon24 eidolon24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

ok.....then do you know what kind? or is it just digidesign made?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2006, 07:24 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

They are a DIGIDESIGN circuit and are generally not considered very good. Fortunately, you can add external pre's in several ways. You can add 8 channels via lightpipe with a Presonus Digimax, Focusrite Octopre and several other units, or patch external pre's into the line inputs via analog. The advantage of lightpipe is that you are bypassing the cheap converters. Its not that they are so bad, only that the technology gets better every year so the new stuff tends to have better converters.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2006, 11:43 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

I do know my 001 says in miniature writing on the Preamps: "focusrite"...
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:10 AM
Plugs Plugs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 213
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

[ I do know my 001 says in miniature writing on the Preamps: "focusrite"... ]


You DO?? Where? I don't see anything on mine. Just curious ...

Ter
__________________
BlueSlash Studio
www.blueslashstudio.com

I don't know, what d'you think?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:28 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

I beleive its on the face of it, right where the MIC-1/4 plugs in.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:28 AM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

I beleive its on the face of it, right where the MIC-1/4 plugs in.
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2006, 07:10 PM
Captain_Pants Captain_Pants is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,993
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

I lied, they are Neutriks maybe?
__________________
Ill suffer winter alone;
ten thousand miles from home...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2006, 08:30 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Digi 001 Preamps

Neutrik made the jacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bypass digi 003 preamps nabilinho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-25-2008 04:46 PM
M-Audio 410 preamps better/same/worse than Digi 001 preamps? SixChurchStreet Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-20-2008 12:08 PM
Focusrite Preamps and Digi 002 Preamps ?? rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-01-2004 09:19 AM
Digi 002 preamps vs another brand Antihero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-15-2004 01:39 PM
Digi 001 Preamps, compare? dsteele 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-22-2001 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com