Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:20 PM
MITCHELLBOY MITCHELLBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default I\'m Getting A \"Audio Record Volume\" Error Message

Hello, I keep getting an error message that says "Session Must Be On An Audio Record Volume" when i try to open or start a new seesion. I'll name the session and click save and this error message pops up. If anyone knows what it means and how I may fix it please inform me. Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2005, 07:47 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: I\'m Getting A \"Audio Record Volume\" Error Mess

Your drive must be formatted as a "basic" drive, not a "Dynamic" (covered in the getting started Guide)
To revert from dynamic to basic, you will have to delete the partitions and start from scratch.

Also, make sure that the drive you are using is set up properly in the Workspace. T=Transfer, R=Record, P=Playback
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2005, 06:20 AM
MITCHELLBOY MITCHELLBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: I\'m Getting A \"Audio Record Volume\" Error Mess

cool i'll check that out....thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
Problem 7.4 Upgrade Error Message - Record Volume akakpaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2007 08:45 PM
Audio Record Volume Message emelare 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-05-2006 11:20 AM
"Audio Record Volume" message????? billthegrill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-16-2004 05:45 PM
Please HELP! Audio Record Volume error message! kseconds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-13-2003 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com