Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2005, 11:48 AM
grantarctica grantarctica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Using a midi keyboard controller

Hi,
I want to use my midi keyboard to record midi data into pro-tools via my midiman usb midisport2x2 interface. I'm running the Mbox 6.4 on XP. How do I get pro tools to accept the midisport as a midi input? Thanks for the help.
-Grant
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2005, 11:59 AM
Bazzle Bazzle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Next door,to where I used to be.
Posts: 3,148
Default Re: Using a midi keyboard controller

The Midisport doesn't show up in the input selector on a MIDI track?
__________________
Bazzle

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2005, 01:47 PM
macr0w macr0w is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Charlotte N.C.
Posts: 1,449
Default Re: Using a midi keyboard controller

Install the drivers for the midiman and it should show up. I have the same box it works well.
__________________
Intel I7 920
Asus P6T
Digi 002R.
Command/8
PTLE 7.1 MPT
www.clearspotrecording.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2005, 02:08 PM
grantarctica grantarctica is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8
Default Re: Using a midi keyboard controller

it isn't showing up in the input selector on the midid track. I'll try reinstalling the midiman drivers.
by the way, if I got an oxygen 8 or radium, would I have to install drivers to get protools to list it as a controller in the input track? How does that work?
-Grant
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2005, 03:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Using a midi keyboard controller

Typically, you have to install drivers for any device you hook up to your computer for the Windows software to be able to use it, let alone protools. If windows can't use/see it, neither can protools.
Both the oxygen 8 and the radium units come with drivers for both windows and mac.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB MIDI Keyboard Controller CharlieX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
MIDI keyboard controller connolly MIDI 1 10-26-2007 11:46 AM
MIDI Keyboard Controller / PT milet22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-04-2006 03:20 PM
OT:Mac Keyboard into midi controller? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-10-2005 06:22 PM
Midi Keyboard Controller secutanudu MIDI 0 02-16-2003 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com