Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:37 PM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Does tk position matter when record enabling tks

Getting a persistent crash in 6.7cs5 that’s been happening all along the 6.7 range since day one.
We mix back into box so we always have a stereo track at the top of the edit window ready to be record enabled if we need to record rough mixes.
Once we start mixing we turn on the delay compensation and get to work.
When we need a new mix we duplicate the track and rename it before we go into record.
When we put that track in record we get a crash 50% of the time..
i.e. Protools quits and asks us if we want to submit a report.

There is usually a reasonable amount of drain on the system at this stage because we have various plugs enabled on tracks for the mix.

When tracking we work down the edit screen i.e. the lead guitar is lower than the bass etc. So we are always record enabling new tracks at the BOTTOM of the screen. I assume this is why it doesn’t crash all day long..

So is it just a case of putting the mix tracks at the bottom?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:22 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Does tk position matter when record enabling tks

I doubt that the track position is your issue.. the only difference is the voice allocated. Have you tried limiting your Open Ended Record Allocation to something like 10 minutes in your preferences?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2005, 11:38 PM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Does tk position matter when record enabling tks

Thanks I'll try it now
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2005, 03:35 PM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Does tk position matter when record enabling tks

Nope still doing it
Is anyone else getting this on 6.7?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2005, 04:24 PM
EricHSound EricHSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Pelham, NY, USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Does tk position matter when record enabling tks

Hey,

I'm getting crashes (HD2 OS 10.3.4 6.7cs5) when the session shuffles DSP allocation. Opened a session today that was working yesterday and the plug ins allocated to different chips and some were inactive. I got the session open by moving TL Space, 949 Harmonizer (plugs that take an entire chip or more) to the top of the session. The cards allocated the plug ins in relation to track order. Not sure about your problem with going into record in relation to track order? When you ducplicate a new stereo track does it shuffle the chip usage?. I've experienced crashes with heavy sessions when i add a plug in (can't recall details now sorry) or a new track or bus when the mixer goes thru a shuffle (with ADC on).

Is there any way to control how plug ins allocate chip DSP?

a bit OT to your question, sorry

Eric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record enabling multiple tracks joshfrog94 Pro Tools 9 2 11-14-2010 12:33 PM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
Group Not Record Enabling Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-08-2004 03:40 PM
Problem when record enabling a track BlackOctopus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-09-2003 10:15 PM
Record-enabling several tracks at once j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-05-2002 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com