Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:35 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default OMF, check convert clip-based automation?

When opening new PT sessions using OMF files given to us by the editors of a movie we're working on, there is a checkbox to "convert clip-based automation" when you double-click on the OMF.

We have been building sessions for this for a while now.

And we have NOT been checking the "convert clip-based automation" box. Yet it does seem like there is automation anyways.

Does it matter if we check this box or not?

Or does the automation get imported into the created PT session either way?

Thanks!
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2007, 02:21 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,025
Default Re: OMF, check convert clip-based automation?

Why not just try it and see what happens?

I use it all the time. Works fine if your OMF is from an AVID.

f.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2007, 10:22 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Re: OMF, check convert clip-based automation?

yes, it is from an avid

are you saying that you do or do not check the checkbox to convert clip-based automation?

thanks
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2007, 12:28 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: OMF, check convert clip-based automation?

Do you mean "convert clip based gain to automation"?

I'm sure Frank or somebody will correct me if I've got this wrong, but with Avid the editor could write a pass of track automation, and then decide that the overall sound of the clip ( or region in PT speak) was too loud / quiet, so adjust the volume level of the clip but not adjust the level of the track automation.

Obviously, at present PT does not allow you to adjust the volume of a region on a global basis without audiosuiting the gain (unlike Nuendo).

So if you were to import a session and not check the "convert clip based gain to automation", the session would not represent the mix the picture editor was hearing, though all the track automation would be present in the session.

However, it's possible that the editor had not adjusted any clip based gain, so the automation that you receive is accurate. But without checking the box, you wont know.

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2007, 01:39 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 6,025
Default Re: OMF, check convert clip-based automation?

Quote:
yes, it is from an avid

are you saying that you do or do not check the checkbox to convert clip-based automation?

thanks
I always check "convert to automation" to hear what the editor´s/director´s idea was when they were editing on the avid. Thze AVID knows two different kinds of volumes. Clip-based ones and time-based levels. Both get translated to PT but I´ve seen OMFs where these two things conflict if present at the same time because PT only knows time-based levels (unfortunately).

juts try it and see what happens.

frank.
__________________
PTHDnPCIe 2024.6 (OSX13.6.7), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move automation and clip based line around. yamahadrums Pro Tools 10 2 09-27-2012 01:29 AM
exporting clip based gain to AAF rpossum Pro Tools 10 0 09-18-2012 11:12 AM
AAF and clip based gain cjwalker macOS 6 07-11-2012 01:32 PM
Can't find "Convert Automation to clip based gain" boinkpl macOS 2 11-03-2011 11:33 AM
clip based eq and comp electone Post - Surround - Video 4 08-20-2004 05:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com