Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2002, 10:07 AM
bjorn for a reason bjorn for a reason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: pittsburgh pa
Posts: 297
Default performance question

I just bought a 001 and installed it in a biege g3 250.
I know its not officially supported but it works fine. I'm spoiled with tdm rigs at my studio but use this at home. I guess i was just hoping for more performance than i'm getting. 3 channel strips 1 reverb and this thing slows to a crawl. what kind of plug in count can you expect from a g4 833? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2002, 11:14 AM
Mightypudge Mightypudge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 55
Default Re: performance question

Short answer - more than what you're getting now. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

I guess that depends on the plugins. My G4 400MHz can do about 4 or 5 Waves 3.5 plugins before things get a little slow, so I would imagine a Quicksilver would do at least a few more comfortably.
__________________
Andrew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2002, 11:39 AM
dreeam dreeam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: los angeles ca usa
Posts: 207
Default Re: performance question

i run about 12 or 13 plugs and works fine
thats pushing it if i go for 14 boom error [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
i have a g4 .wavs i gues 4 plugs and a like 5
cpu safe plugs but waves got the upgrade now that cuts the cpu useage [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2002, 12:22 PM
Jerell Jerell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 40
Default Re: performance question

if you upgrade your ram on the g3 youll get more plug in avalibility
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2002, 12:38 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: performance question

FWIW, our G-4 dual 800 does 24+12 aux tracks in the Davec test. I would think the 833 would do about the same.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2002, 10:00 AM
bjorn for a reason bjorn for a reason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: pittsburgh pa
Posts: 297
Default Re: performance question

thanks for the replies. i've got 384 meg now
would more ram help?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2002, 11:27 AM
SoundWrangler SoundWrangler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 373
Default Re: performance question

More RAM definitely helps; 384 IMHO is pretty marginal for any current ver. of PT - at least knock it up to 512 or 640 & I think you (& your plug-ins) will be happier, espec. since RAM is so cheap now. Then assign more RAM (in Get Info) both to the DAE app (doesn't need a HUGE amount) & more importantly the PT app itself.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2002, 11:34 AM
mixin'chick mixin'chick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: min.
Posts: 45
Default Re: performance question

Sounds about right to me.
I would also add that you should run McDSP plugs for ALL eq needs and a % of you compression needs. It sounds as good/better than the WAVES stuff to me and many others and they are silly whe it come to efficiency.
My G4 466 can muster only 5-10 WAVES plugs depending on what they are.
And I have loaded for testing only 81 E4 McDSP Eqs and the session still ran fine and I was still able to engage 8 tracks.

It might help.

So would an Oasys card.

D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance Question. philip888 Pro Tools 9 1 11-05-2010 09:41 AM
Performance Question RobyM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-20-2006 02:31 PM
Performance Question Paul66 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-01-2006 12:47 AM
P III, 800 mhz performance question.... Paul Curtiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-25-2003 01:40 AM
Performance % question... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-19-2002 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com