Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2021, 06:30 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Avid S1 and ethernet

Hi - Sorry if this is a dumb question, but would someone mind clarifying how to connect the Avid S1 to my computer (iMac)? I see that it requires an ethernet cable, but does this mean I have to run the cable from the router (which is two rooms away) to my workspace? Or do I just connect the computer and S1 with the cable? Thank you!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2021, 09:40 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,007
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

In my case, I've just got a switch that all the S1s/Dock are connected to, and the studio machine is also connected to that switch. My machine is hardwire ethernet only (no wifi) so the main router/gateway is also connected to this switch for external network access. This all seems to work fine.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2021, 09:47 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

I see...thanks...my issue then is that my computer is connected to the network via wifi, not an ethernet cable...So I'll need to buy a lengthy cable...!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2021, 10:32 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,412
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

You should just be able to connect S1 directly to your iMac. See pg 7 in the Ref Guide.

No Ethernet in my home office, so my iMac is on WiFi. S1 is connected to a TP-Link TL-SG105 switch (cause I also have a Dock) and that's connected via adapter to one of the iMac's Thunderbolt ports (Carbon is using the Ethernet port).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2021, 11:36 AM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

I read that on p.7. yes, but it also says "S1 cannot connect to your workstation computer using a wireless connection. A hard-wired network connection is required.". Am I misunderstanding? Thank you!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2021, 01:18 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,412
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

That just means S1 is not a wireless device - it needs a wired connection either directly to the computer or through a switch. Your computer can still use WiFi for an internet connection, but you'll need Ethernet between computer and S1.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2021, 02:59 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

Ah, got you, that makes sense, thanks so much!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,412
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

It would probably help if we re-wrote that first sentence as... "S1 cannot connect wirelessly to your workstation computer."
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:30 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

Good idea!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2021, 07:13 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 414
Default Re: Avid S1 and ethernet

All working now, thanks!
__________________
iMac (2020: 3.8 GHz 8-Core Intel Core i7, 32GB), OSX 11.5.2 (Big Sur), Pro Tools 2021, UAD Apollo 8, UAD-2 Quad Satellite DSP Accelerator, 2 x Lacie Thunderbolt SSD (250GB), Seagate Backup Plus Drive (4TB), Little Labs Monotor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Artist Mix with USB 3 to Ethernet converter? mmezrich Artist Series 1 03-13-2017 01:54 PM
avid c24 ethernet issue stanonbass ICON & C|24 4 08-12-2016 10:21 PM
Avid Ethernet Support (x64) could not be found. Kinh Pro Tools 11 2 07-10-2014 07:53 PM
Avid Ethernet Support(x64) missing???? 6505smith Windows 2 08-28-2013 01:34 PM
What License Do I need to lock Avid MC5 with Pro Tools using Ethernet kd_special Post - Surround - Video 9 02-16-2011 09:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com