Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-25-2021, 01:15 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 546
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by jakub_hribik View Post
Hi Kyle,

I'm encountering the same issue, but unfortunately trashing the Preferences Folder kinda fixes it for like 15 minutes or so and then Im back to the same issue. Btw, is the Power On Button LED supposed to be light green (I believe it is supposed to be white when ON, pls see the attached image). It's driving me crazy and I've already lost at least a week of paid work due to this - it's super annoying during tracking. Even if I don't use the DSP armed tracks, it keeps disabling my main outputs and forces me to disable the main MON LR in Hardware tab and default all the Ouputs like you advised just to get going for another 30 minutes. My AUDIO MIDI Setup looks like img #3 and it's been like that for a year. Since I upgraded Pro Tools to 2021.7.0 along with the Carbon firmware update it all started acting weird. Thank you for your prompt response...I am unable to work this way. Used to have and HD I/O and an HDX card and never had this many problems and PT crashes..Im trying really hard to like this Carbon thing but it's failed me so many times during the last year.
Hi Jakub,

Sorry you're hitting this issue. Let me speak with the team about additional troubleshooting steps you can take.

Regarding the LEDs, we currently have a bug where the Power button is the wrong color (should be white) and Avid logo is too bright. These will both be resolved via firmware update in the next Pro Tools release.

Thanks,
Kyle
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2021, 01:24 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 546
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Jakub,

This is probably a long shot, but will you drag the inactive "HP 1" path down to the position above "HP 2" in I/O Setup > Output tab, so it looks like the attached? Let's see if that has any impact.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-10-25 at 1.20.39 PM.jpg (50.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-26-2021, 09:06 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 546
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Jakub,

This is probably a long shot, but will you drag the inactive "HP 1" path down to the position above "HP 2" in I/O Setup > Output tab, so it looks like the attached? Let's see if that has any impact.
Hi Jakub,

Another thing to try is to delete "Pro Tools_Carbon.pio" and "Last Used.pio" in the PT preference folder and re-launch Pro Tools. These are located in:
Macintosh HD/Users/<user name>/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools

You can quickly get there by clicking Finder > Go > Go to Folder...., then entering the following and clicking Go:
~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools/

Click on the Pro Tools folder to see the two .pio files mentioned above.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:10 AM
Bennett Paster Bennett Paster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 32
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Kyle- i’m just chiming in here to say that I had the same I/O dialog problems and got the same error message that the original poster detailed in his first post. I deleted my preferences and it seems to have solved the problem, at least for now. This was a few weeks ago.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Late 2013 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB, Startup disk SSD 256. OSX 10.10.5, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:53 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 505
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Jakub,

Sorry you're hitting this issue. Let me speak with the team about additional troubleshooting steps you can take.

Regarding the LEDs, we currently have a bug where the Power button is the wrong color (should be white) and Avid logo is too bright. These will both be resolved via firmware update in the next Pro Tools release.

Thanks,
Kyle
Kyle, is there an ETA? Is it still October?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-28-2021, 03:52 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 76
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Could those of you having this issue please get a case started so we can start getting additional information to Engineering?

I'll be out of the office for a few days, but please post or DM me your case numbers so I can shepherd them.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Case-Creation

Mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-28-2021, 11:13 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 546
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
Kyle, is there an ETA? Is it still October?
Hi Matt and everyone,

Pro Tools 2021.10 was released today. You should start seeing the download available in your Avid account shortly, if not there already. We have some exciting updates for Carbon which include preamp control from Pro Tools and Optical S/PDIF support. These have been two of the most popular feature requests so we're happy to bring them to you. Hope you enjoy these additions!

You can find the Release Notes here.

What's New guide with info on each new feature here.

And, Carbon preamp control video here.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-28-2021, 06:28 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 505
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Cool, thanks Kyle!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Matt and everyone,

Pro Tools 2021.10 was released today. You should start seeing the download available in your Avid account shortly, if not there already. We have some exciting updates for Carbon which include preamp control from Pro Tools and Optical S/PDIF support. These have been two of the most popular feature requests so we're happy to bring them to you. Hope you enjoy these additions!

You can find the Release Notes here.

What's New guide with info on each new feature here.

And, Carbon preamp control video here.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-03-2021, 09:10 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 76
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

I'm baaaack!

Can anyone experiencing the issue get a case going please so we can begin to collect some more detailed information for Engineering to fix the issue? Thanks!

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Case-Creation

Mark
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Eucon Surface & Pro Tools Product Champion
Audio Services Supervisor

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-14-2021, 01:59 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,553
Default Re: I/O Error Regarding Output Paths

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
I'm baaaack!

Can anyone experiencing the issue get a case going please so we can begin to collect some more detailed information for Engineering to fix the issue? Thanks!

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Case-Creation

Mark
I realize Im a bit late to party
I will open a case if I still have this issue after trying all the fixes
And I will post some screen shots of exactly what is going on or even possibly make a quick screen recording

I only recently upgraded to 2021.10 about two weeks ago (don't remember it being anything I noticed before that update) And have been doing video stuff for most of that time and just this weekend started opening my old sessions and some of them are correct (I/O) and some them aren't . What is frustrating is I can't get either importing saved correcting I/O settings or reseting the Hardware setup I 'll post some screen shots to illustrate ......
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some bus paths could not be mapped to their previous output paths. Kbiastre Pro Tools 2019 4 02-02-2020 04:31 PM
PT 12.2 not importing multiple output paths Goombot Pro Tools 12 0 10-31-2015 12:17 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-11-2007 12:35 PM
Cannot get 5.1 tracks or output paths in Pro Tools 6.4.1 Berrado Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2007 12:34 PM
How do I select multiple output paths? syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-21-2003 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com