Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2021, 05:51 PM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Hey Guys,

Hope everyone is well and keeping safe where ever you are.

I have been having an issue lately and its getting progressively worse.

It started out that occasionally when I tried to open RX connect from audio suite, protools would crash, protools would open again and usually connect to RX and I could go about my work as normal.

Now...Protools is crashing on the opening of sessions, some will take 3 attempts to get it open, others work completely fine with no issues.

I have attached a copy of the crash report window and have obviously submitted it to Avid.

I am on a Mac Pro Rack 2019
Big Sur 11.6
3.3ghz 12 core
64gb ram

Protools 2021.7.0



Thanks in Advance for any help/tips
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Protools RX error report.jpg (43.1 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by PWR; 09-29-2021 at 10:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2021, 10:52 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,809
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Have you updated RX8 to the latest version?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2021, 05:11 PM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Hey,

Yes I have, I actually uninstalled and reinstalled.

Thanks for your response
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2021, 07:27 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,809
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by PWR View Post
Hey,

Yes I have, I actually uninstalled and reinstalled.

Thanks for your response
Paul
I didn't say uninstall and reinstall - have you upgraded to the latest version of RX8?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2021, 09:14 PM
PWR PWR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Yes I have
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2021, 04:12 AM
thebeatless thebeatless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 72
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

What other plugins are in your session? I had an issue exactly like this when rx8 was first released. It was caused by an earlier version of sonnox drum gate. If you’re using that, definitely go get the latest version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2021, 08:10 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,553
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by PWR View Post
Hey Guys,

Hope everyone is well and keeping safe where ever you are.

I have been having an issue lately and its getting progressively worse.

It started out that occasionally when I tried to open RX connect from audio suite, protools would crash, protools would open again and usually connect to RX and I could go about my work as normal.

Now...Protools is crashing on the opening of sessions, some will take 3 attempts to get it open, others work completely fine with no issues.

I have attached a copy of the crash report window and have obviously submitted it to Avid.

I am on a Mac Pro Rack 2019
Big Sur 11.6
3.3ghz 12 core
64gb ram

Protools 2021.7.0



Thanks in Advance for any help/tips
I'll have to give this a try as it worked on my system the last time I used it ......
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2021, 09:10 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,369
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

I've have been using RX 8 and 9 with now issues here. Power User with post projects for several months on a series and scoring.

Maybe I'm the exception, but not had a crash really of any kind here in months.
See my setup in my signature, so maybe it is because of my older system, but using Dolby Atmos here in my room also with no issues.
G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.10 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM, Dolby Atmos Mix Room, Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2021, 09:53 AM
mbourque mbourque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 147
Default Re: iZotope RX8 AAX Crashing Protools

I had problems with v8.5. Rolled back to previous version (8.1 I think) and everything is fine.
__________________
Matthieu Bourque


PT Ultimate 2021.06 on macOS 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iZotope Ozone 8 and Neutron 2 Crashing Pro Tools. TOM@METRO AAX Plug-ins 14 03-31-2019 02:50 PM
iZotope Insight crashing PT10 noiseboyuk Post - Surround - Video 5 06-16-2015 12:46 PM
iZotope workflow with protools 10 JChappell Post - Surround - Video 10 01-26-2012 09:04 AM
Izotope RX plugin for Protools Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2008 09:59 AM
Izotope Ozone 3 crashing Pro Tools 7 pcombs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2006 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com