Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2015, 08:49 AM
emilijoan emilijoan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 3
Default CPU Overload and no audio output

Hi! I'm having several problems with pro tools 10.3.10...

When working in a session, i get a dae error 9128 with cpu overload, press ok, and when i try to continue working, no audio is out thru mi monitors or headphones...

Protools master fader shows is sound something, but the control panel of my interface (antelope zen studio) doesn't show anything, nothing sounds.

Is not an I/O problem, obviuosly my monitors and headphones are on, and when everything is ok, i listen and record with no problems.

The only solution i get for this problem is restart computer and interface... Also, i can change the playback engine to protools agreggate I/O. but i need to work with zen studio.

any suggestions? thanks to everybody!

Last edited by emilijoan; 07-27-2015 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2015, 09:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: CPU Overload and no audio output

Help Us Help You
you have given us as close to zero info as possible
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2015, 12:38 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: CPU Overload and no audio output

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilijoan View Post
Hi! I'm having several problems with pro tools 10.3.10...

When working in a session, i get a dae error 9128 with cpu overload, press ok, and when i try to continue working, no audio is out thru mi monitors or headphones...

Protools master fader shows is sound something, but the control panel of my interface (antelope zen studio) doesn't show anything, nothing sounds.

Is not an I/O problem, obviuosly my monitors and headphones are on, and when everything is ok, i listen and record with no problems.

The only solution i get for this problem is restart computer and interface... Also, i can change the playback engine to protools agreggate I/O. but i need to work with zen studio.

any suggestions? thanks to everybody!
Hi Emilijoan,

Here is a quick link for your concern.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ssage/en299475

Best Regards,

YD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:41 AM
emilijoan emilijoan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU Overload and no audio output

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Help Us Help You
you have given us as close to zero info as possible
have i given to you information zero?? sorry? you know my interface, mi version of PT, my problem and the things i've tried to solve it... I dont know what else do you need to know...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2015, 01:42 AM
emilijoan emilijoan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Valencia, Spain
Posts: 3
Default Re: CPU Overload and no audio output

I had already read the post about 9128 dae error, and it's not solving anything... but thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 09:21 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 12:45 PM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 09:02 AM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 07:17 PM
31 audio + 1 midi = PCI OVERLOAD!? mustard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-13-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com