Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2013, 10:03 PM
DancesWithDingo DancesWithDingo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mendocino, CA
Posts: 4
Default First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

I just installed Pro Tools 10.3.3 on my Win8 x64 system. I am getting a message: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer (DAE Buffer), disk cache size, or engine voice count. If you get this error on launch, delete your prefs and try again. (-9514)"

I have deleted prefs and tried again, but this message still comes up.

Does anyone know how I can get past this error and into Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2013, 10:37 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

ProTools is not supported in Windows 8, though some people have gotten it to work. Search the forums for Windows 8 posts.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2013, 03:59 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

I had this and was very annoyed for a week or so!

What I did was this.....

1.Firstly uninstall PT10.

2.On the installer icon, right click and goto properties and then the compatibility icon and check the "run in Win 7 mode" and also check the "run as admin" check box and hit apply.

3. Right click and goto the properties tab and then the security tab. Then "to change permissions, click edit". Change the permissions to allow all for admins and your user account then click apply.

4.Install PT 10

5. When installed, right click on the PT launch icon and repeat the above steps.

6. Launch PT and voila!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2013, 08:52 AM
DancesWithDingo DancesWithDingo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mendocino, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

@markyzno: thanks, but that did not help...I'm still getting the message after the plug-ins load.

@cwsand: thanks, I'm looking (with my fingers crossed).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:23 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DancesWithDingo View Post
@markyzno: thanks, but that did not help...I'm still getting the message after the plug-ins load.

@cwsand: thanks, I'm looking (with my fingers crossed).
Try 10.3.2 rather than 10.3.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2013, 09:24 AM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DancesWithDingo View Post
@markyzno: thanks, but that did not help...I'm still getting the message after the plug-ins load.

@cwsand: thanks, I'm looking (with my fingers crossed).
Also with the permissions, change all the accounts to have full control.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2013, 12:16 PM
DancesWithDingo DancesWithDingo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mendocino, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Quote:
Originally Posted by markyzno View Post
Try 10.3.2 rather than 10.3.3
I only have 10.0.0 (on factory disc) and 10.3.3 (downloaded from avid.com). From where would I download 10.3.2 to try this?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2013, 01:44 PM
markyzno markyzno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 30
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DancesWithDingo View Post
I only have 10.0.0 (on factory disc) and 10.3.3 (downloaded from avid.com). From where would I download 10.3.2 to try this?
In your Avid account?

Also wouldnt it make sense to update sequentially?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2013, 06:13 PM
DancesWithDingo DancesWithDingo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Mendocino, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Sadly I've given up. If they're not supporting Windows 8 out of the box, I can't do much with it. Returning it tomorrow. Thanks, everyone for your support.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-26-2013, 07:51 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,593
Default Re: First startup: "Could not allocate memory for the disk cache"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DancesWithDingo View Post
Sadly I've given up. If they're not supporting Windows 8 out of the box, I can't do much with it. Returning it tomorrow. Thanks, everyone for your support.
If you haven't returned it yet,

Have you tried creating a dual boot? where your second boot could be windows 7?
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 06:20 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache.... jd_man Windows 21 07-07-2014 06:56 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering... def3mno62 Windows 3 10-25-2013 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com