Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:34 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 349
Default Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

The title says it all: Is there a way to hide tracks from the mix window that still appear in the edit window?

This would really help navigation of large projects for mixdown.
I know the D-Contol has custom fader banks, but simply being able to hide unwanted faders from the mix window would do the trick for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2010, 09:57 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Hi,

Only by using windows configurations as far as i know!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:05 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobias Eichelberg View Post
The title says it all: Is there a way to hide tracks from the mix window that still appear in the edit window?

This would really help navigation of large projects for mixdown.
I know the D-Contol has custom fader banks, but simply being able to hide unwanted faders from the mix window would do the trick for me.
The only way that i know is to use the Memory location window, selecting under time properties "none", and "track show/hide" and track heights under general properties. Works well when using keyboard shortcuts to access them ( "period"-number-"period" ) good luck..
Combining that with the "window config" feature can produce some good results. ff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:07 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Only by using windows configurations as far as i know!!


Chris
Don't think that includes track show and hide...although it is convenient for a lot of other things. ff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Don't think that includes track show and hide...
Yes it does! well it does for me


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2010, 10:32 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Window configurations show track show/hide, but show/hide is universal across the edit and mix windows.

It would be great to have some tracks showing in the mix window that don't show in the edit window? or vice versa . . .
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2010, 11:46 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Yes it does! well it does for me


Chris
Goodness... I can't figure that one out. Been using the memory locations for "show/hide". What settings do you use in the windows config window? perhaps it is an 8.1 feature, or more likely... my error. Help me figure that one as it would save me a few seconds here and there. ff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-20-2010, 03:48 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Goodness... I can't figure that one out. Been using the memory locations for "show/hide". What settings do you use in the windows config window? perhaps it is an 8.1 feature, or more likely... my error. Help me figure that one as it would save me a few seconds here and there. ff
Set the view you want and save configuration or update current configuration!

Chrus
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-20-2010, 04:12 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Set the view you want and save configuration or update current configuration!

Chrus
If you are referring to the Track "BIN" show/hide... yes that has always been the case with window configurations.
But creating a window config that, for instance, just shows the drum tracks.. and another that shows only master auxes (similar to the OP's needs)... you are telling me you can do that with Window Configs? I have never understood it to do that, and after getting back here to the studio cannot get it to...
I thought that was what the Memory markers function was for...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2010, 01:42 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Is there a way to unlink "Track Show/Hide" between mix and edit window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Yes it does! well it does for me
Chris
Can Someone else actually confirm that "Track Show and Hide" actually is a function in window configs. I can only make it work in memory markers functions. ff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hide/show tracks in edit window? fransmo Tips & Tricks 5 07-16-2016 07:55 AM
"Cannot show Quicktime movies of this type unless window is completely on-screen" peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 0 12-01-2011 03:00 PM
No "show grid lines in edit window" option!!!!??! Kourquie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2009 10:18 AM
PT 8 and Track Show/Hide Window therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-08-2009 09:04 PM
Can't find the Show/hide & Edit Grps window in Mix Giabella 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-28-2005 12:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com