Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2010, 07:59 PM
flub flub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: princeton
Posts: 2
Default Unable to locate digidesign hardware

just got the new 3rd generation Mbox yesterday and followed all the prompted instructions and my computer still is unable to recognize the hardware.

I have windows xp, and ive tried all 8 different usb slots on my computer, they are not part of a usb hub either. Ive tried following the steps avid provided here: http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...river+manually, but was still unsuccessful.

the little blue light on the front of the mbox just keeps blinking regardless of what i do, and after being so excited to start protools, im getting a bit frustrated. Any ideas on what could be wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2010, 09:07 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,603
Default Re: Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Make sure you go through all the steps in the General Troubleshooting thread and if still no luck, post a SANDRA report along with your interface, LE version & O/S.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2010, 02:09 AM
Gabriel_S Gabriel_S is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Download the new driver for it. Uninstall the current driver and install the new one. Reboot and it should see it.
Also, disable your on board Audio in your CMOS.

Gabriel
__________________
MBox 3 | PT LE 8.0.4 | Toolkit 2 | AMD Phenom™ II X4 3.2 Ghz with Arctic Ice | Seagate 500 gig (OS) and 1.5 Tb (Audio) HDs, 32 mb cache each | Gigabyte MOBO | Windows 7 64 Pro | 4 gigs Kingston DDR2 1200 Hyperextension Ram | 750 watt power supply | Antec Sonota 111 case | Dual 24" monitors |ATI Radeon Graphics card | Korg Triton Extreme | Korg M3 | Guitars
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:33 AM
flub flub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: princeton
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unable to locate digidesign hardware

just upgraded to PT version 8.0.4cs2 downloaded the drivers for that just as it said in the stickied thread above. Also went here http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=375651 and when i try and download the Mbox 3rd generation driver, an error message pops up saying this version of windows is not supported by the Mbox installer.
Is windows XP completely obsolete for these newer mbox's?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:02 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,874
Default Re: Unable to locate digidesign hardware

Is windows XP completely obsolete for these newer mbox's?

At the very least, going away in favor of Win 7, and I believe the 8.0.4 version is indeed Win 7-intentional.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2010, 10:03 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Unable to locate digidesign hardware

8.04cs2 should be okay on XP I believe. Have you got the XP service packs?

Sandra report doesn't take long to do.

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on.. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2011 10:08 PM
Unable to locate digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected ... muso90 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2010 02:57 AM
Unable to Locate Digidesign hardware. Tbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-04-2010 11:14 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware cultureofgreed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-26-2005 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com