Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:57 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Cannot switch input language/keyboard layout when I start PT as admin

Hi. I live in Switzerland and regularly switch language and keyboard layout (for the shortcuts) between French and US English. I've had no problem doing this when logging on under my user name, but when I log on as Administrator (by right-clicking the PTLE exe), I cannot get the language bar to change the keyboard into English. I have searched the web and here and have come up with nothing, hence the post. I know this situation is not an issue with almost all of you, but maybe someone can point me in the right direction. If you tell me that there is no difference in performance between starting PT as normal user with the "protect my computer.." unchecked and as Administrator, I can live with that, too, but I haven't been able to ascertain that here. Thanks.

Well, I find that I can use the English keyboard if I log on the computer to Administrator, but that is inconvenient.
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3

Last edited by Kirby B.; 01-31-2010 at 10:48 AM. Reason: updated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2010, 12:04 PM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Cannot switch input language/keyboard layout when I start PT as admin

I found that if I start PT as a "Run as.." for any other log on other than the one I am using, the keyboard won't change to English. For example, I can log on the computer as Admin and it will switch to English fine if I run PT as Admin. I don't know why that is, but I can work around that. I created a new log on identity (recommended by Digi in the troubleshooting guide) and all is well like that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple Script for language switch (Ger>eng) in PT11 Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 04-14-2014 12:18 PM
PT11 Language Switch - Feature Request Joe Sciacca Pro Tools 11 6 06-27-2013 02:18 PM
GUI language switch OS X Kid_Beluski Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-25-2010 01:04 AM
Keyboard language/Layout lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2007 03:20 AM
where to get PT keyboard layout stickers? andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 03-14-2003 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com