Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2009, 11:47 PM
Abby B Abby B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Valley Village CA.
Posts: 15
Default Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload

Mac OS X 10.5.6
Processor Dual 2 GHz Power PC G5
Memory 1 GB DDR SDRAM
Pro Tools 8
M-Audio Firewire 410

I'm saving a project to a G-Drive, I have M-audio Firewire 410. I tried every buffer size, 1 processor, 2 processor, 99% CPU limit and I'm getting CPU over load on the first track. I also tried to save the track to my computer as opposed to the G Drive. It still had a CPU overload. I also shut everything down and started fresh 3 times. I'm at a loss, I've asked three friends that are experienced and they were at a loss. Any ideas. Is it possibly because I'm on os 10.5.6 and I should be 10.5.5
Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2009, 12:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload

Have you tried any of the suggestions in the General Troubleshooting thread yet? Very important - make sure you've only got compatible plug-ins installed.

Quote:
Memory 1 GB DDR SDRAM
That's really very borderline for PT8, especially if you're using VI's of any sort. I'd strongly recommend more RAM - 2GB minimum, 4GB would be better.

What are the error numbers in the messages you're getting? How is that G-Drive connected - via FW400 or 800?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload working w/ M-Audio C400 Julia0606 Pro Tools 10 3 01-01-2013 08:17 PM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 09:21 AM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 09:02 AM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 07:47 PM
31 audio + 1 midi = PCI OVERLOAD!? mustard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-13-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com