Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2009, 06:14 AM
MoritzRock MoritzRock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 178
Question No audio after system overload

Hi folks,

Don't know if you have come across this:

for some reason on my set up audio stops playback after i get the increase buffer size dialog... which is also weird as i am not running anything just Melodyne at the moment.... it will work again if i relaunch pro tools... weird!! i am on 7.4.2 and just downloading Cs2... and yes i am running leopard but 10.5.6, i know is not supported but i did get the same problem on previous OS eg 10.5.4 and 10.5.5...

PT LE, M-Box micro, on a mac book pro dual 2.4, 4 Gb ram etc.. Audio on FW 800 drive...

any suggestion? Thanks,

Mo
__________________
Mo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009, 08:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: No audio after system overload

Try a new cable to the drive. Use a FW800-FW400 adapter cable so it runs as FW400. I have seen several reports of FW800 being a little flaky with PT. Also, max your buffer setting to 1024.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2009, 09:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: No audio after system overload

You should try reducing the number of processors in the Playback Engine and see if that helps at all.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error with only 3% of system usage ?!?! Riquier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-20-2011 05:29 AM
Core Audio System Overload w/ Logic 7.2 tomlebeau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-23-2007 05:51 PM
cpu overload!! do i need to upgrade my system? GinGin3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-05-2006 07:58 AM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 07:47 PM
Logic 5 System Overload swivelhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2002 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com