Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:40 AM
M2E M2E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Kakalaka
Posts: 966
Default Clip Indicator for plugins? How do I turn it on?

I have a Mix System w/6.4.1cs4 and wanted to know does anyone else notice that the Clip indicator is not on the plugins like the manaual says. I rarely check let alone read the manaual anymore but was looking at CPU manaual while trying to get the rewire thing happenning and noticed that the Digi as well as other plugins are soppose to have a Clip Indicator next to the TDM/RTAS arrow at the top of the plugin. Also the plugin when not open lights up when you overload the plugin. That's tight. For some reason my plugins don't do that and I have 6.4.1. So how do I turn that on?

Thanx
M2E
__________________
Mac Pro 3.46ghz/Pro Tools 2021.6/96gigs Of Ram/Mojave OSX

New YouTube Channel https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZYp2wNomc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2005, 10:49 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 193
Default Re: Clip Indicator for plugins? How do I turn it on?

Clip indicator is a HD TDM only feature.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Region Clip Indicator after rendering Steve Marcotte Pro Tools 9 2 03-25-2012 10:31 PM
Clip indicator with low signal spartanhooah VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-22-2012 10:36 PM
What does the clip indicator actually mean? davegibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 11-11-2009 10:04 PM
why does masterfader indicator clip and the plug / 888 not ? erikloesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-02-2008 02:01 PM
Clip Indicator bruce lang Tips & Tricks 4 02-14-2002 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com