Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2021, 05:29 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Import Audio bug?

Anyone else noticed that you have to click "ok" two or three times when importing audio into a session? Certainly not a deal breaker, but annoying when you're doing it often.

PT 2021.7.0

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2021, 07:36 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 409
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Yes. I notice that too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Anyone else noticed that you have to click "ok" two or three times when importing audio into a session? Certainly not a deal breaker, but annoying when you're doing it often.

PT 2021.7.0

J.R.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2021, 10:38 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,827
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Yes, I have noticed it too! Annoying. 2021.3.1

Also, I noticed that if I double click on a folder to go inside and have it open up no longer functions. It functions as expected with Import Video and Import Session Data.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2021, 10:38 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 613
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Yes drives me crazy. Thought it was my system.

If I'm clicking on a marker it usually needs two clicks as well to move the cursor.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2021, 11:06 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 398
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Yes drives me crazy. Thought it was my system.

If I'm clicking on a marker it usually needs two clicks as well to move the cursor.
YES!!! This one is super annoying. I've reverted to just clicking the marker in the marker list window.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2021, 05:38 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 831
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

I'm glad other people are seeing this and it's not just me going nuts!
This appeared with the last PT update.
I had a really good macro that automated the whole multiple box clicking
nightmare of importing files and now it fails nearly every time.
The weird thing is it doesn't happen every time that you need 2 clicks and I haven't been able to figure out yet what causes the 2 click problem.
It might be the Import window going to the background for some reason and then needing the first click just to pull it to the front again?
If anyone figures it out please post.
Anyway it worked fine before so they should just fix it.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2021, 12:22 PM
garret garret is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 592
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Yes, I have noticed it too! Annoying. 2021.3.1

Also, I noticed that if I double click on a folder to go inside and have it open up no longer functions. It functions as expected with Import Video and Import Session Data.
Man I thought I was going crazy!! This is so annoying!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Today, 08:22 AM
CHD CHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Russia
Posts: 134
Default Re: Import Audio bug?

Yes, I also experience this double click bug.
__________________
Dmitri A. Chernov
re-recording mixer/supervising sound editor/studio owner
Moscow, Russia
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2555539/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot import audio track via Import Audio menu item vibeone macOS 14 12-13-2018 10:10 AM
Import audio files on one track using Import Audio Command Sir Hannes Pro Tools 12 6 01-16-2018 02:50 PM
Import Video - Audio Import Option Disabled sarcanon Pro Tools 12 2 06-14-2016 06:12 PM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 12:44 PM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com