Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-26-2021, 02:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,577
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas f. View Post
Anyone on 2021.3 , using the video engine on am m1 mac mini made the monterrey jump?
Video engine is not working on Apple Silicon yet. Maybe next release whenever it is.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-27-2021, 03:42 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 37
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Video engine is not working on Apple Silicon yet. Maybe next release whenever it is.
Video engine is working with 2021.3 on silicon...I use it almost everyday...Avid has broke that after...

Envoyé de mon SM-G960F en utilisant Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:23 PM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Reloaded my M1 MacBook Air with Monterey.
Installed iLok, PT 2021.3.1 - it launched.
Installed WAVES v13
Installed AVID Plugin Bundle
Installed ToonTrack VIs

PT hangs on launch during plugin scan (same as it was doing before).

Installed 2021.10 - same.

Extremely frustrated. Oh well.
__________________
2020 M1 MacBook Air -16GB RAM - 1TB SSD.
PT 2021.3.1 Native (actually works).
PT 2021.7 (still beachballs).
Life is like an Analogy.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:35 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,577
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Get rid of WavesHell and try again
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-28-2021, 04:55 PM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Waves V13 running fine here. It's actually some of the Avid plug-ins that aren't, particularly the pro ones, Audio Ease Speakerphone doesn't work (which they do warn about to be fair) and RX8 advanced plugins will open but the ones I've tried here crash when you try to render. Don't know about RX9, was holding off upgrading due to unrelated problems people in other threads say they're having with RX9.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-28-2021, 05:25 PM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 240
Default Re: Monterey is now available

The scan gets stuck on Eleven MKII - if I remove it just gets stuck on another, then another, then another.
__________________
2020 M1 MacBook Air -16GB RAM - 1TB SSD.
PT 2021.3.1 Native (actually works).
PT 2021.7 (still beachballs).
Life is like an Analogy.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-28-2021, 05:55 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,032
Default Re: Monterey is now available

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCnSTL View Post
The scan gets stuck on Eleven MKII - if I remove it just gets stuck on another, then another, then another.
This is probably worthless, but anyway;
Many years ago I noticed that the "loading plugins" info on the splash screen seemed to not show the plugin that was being loaded, but instead it showed the plugin that had finished loading. So, I don't know if this is still the way it works, but if it is, then it would be the plugin alphabetically AFTER Eleven that was the problem.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-28-2021, 06:35 PM
GoButtonGuy GoButtonGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 80
Default Re: Monterey is now available

For those wanting/needing to troubleshoot this remove all plugs and add them back one at a time until you find the culprit. It’s brutal but it gets it done. In my experience it's almost always one of the bundled plugs. Waves is always ready for the new OS well before Protools.
__________________
What happens in Vegas, we make happen...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-28-2021, 08:36 PM
raypiasecki raypiasecki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Escondido
Posts: 20
Default Re: Monterey is now available

M1 MBPro 16gb
2021.7
macOS monterey

didn't upgrade to 2021.10, too scared to
some plugins on inserts on channels cause beachball crash, some don't
save often guys
some plugins don't crash

anyone have luck with 2021.10 on Monterey?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-28-2021, 08:36 PM
Mauricemeow Mauricemeow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: richmond ca
Posts: 2
Default Re: Monterey is now available

I was able to launch pro tools 2021.6 in Monterey 12.0 but was unable to open an existing project...'cause it was set at 44k sample rate, while another project at 48k did open
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone tried Pro Tools 2021.7 on the Monterey Betas? off the wall macOS 28 11-17-2021 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com