Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-1999, 03:12 PM
lespaul lespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: NY NY USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: Interface questions

1 - 001 powered by computer - no power supply itself

2 - adat optical is on the card in the computer

3 - I think the monitor switch is to ONLY use the 001 as a mixing console (to listen to whatever is plugged into the ins/outs without "seeing" the software - you don't have to be using the computer for this, so you can just play your keyboards, etc.
__________________
lespaul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-1999, 07:50 PM
Atom12 Atom12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 45
Default Re: Interface questions

Flawn--

The "Monitor Mode" button routes inputs 3 & 4 to the monitor outputs, even with the computer off. For example, if your main synth were plugged into inputs 3 & 4, you could hit the Monitor Mode button and start playing your synth without ever booting up the computer. The front panel volume knob will control the output, but the headphone output won't work since there's no power.

-- atom --
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-1999, 01:48 AM
Flawn Flawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Hyattsville MD USA
Posts: 4
Default Interface questions

Does the Digi001 require AC power, or is it powered from the PCI card?
How long is the cable connecting the interface to the PCI card?
Where on the interface are the ADAT optical connect points? I don't see them on the pix on the Digi001.com website.
On the front of the interface there's a monitor switch. What does that do: select input or output? Mono the monitors? Mute the monitors?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2002, 10:38 PM
Chronos Chronos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 34
Default Re: Interface questions

Monitor Mode only plays audio from inputs 3 & 4? Is there a way to get the Monitor Mode to play audio from inputs 3,4, 5, 6, 7 & 8 ???

If so, please enlighten me!

Thanks,
Chronos
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interface upgrade questions nrinaldi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-04-2012 09:13 AM
3rd Party Interface Questions Monk Pro Tools 9 3 11-09-2010 08:43 AM
few questions re: interface neomodo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-13-2005 03:24 PM
Alesis AI 3 Interface Questions T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-18-2002 08:52 PM
Alesis AI-3 A/O Interface questions..... T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2002 09:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com