Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2018, 04:31 PM
freakhouse freakhouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 84
Default HDX with Dante Via

I've got a HD I/O and HDX card on Mac Pro. I've also got a Presonus Mixer RM16AI with a Dante card in it in a room about 50 feet away. Ethernet cable is running from Dante to the Mac. My goal is to use the Presonus to mic drums and bring up those inputs in Pro Tools. I want to monitor in the control room and have the drummer be able to monitor from the Presonus outputs. So far, I've been able to get the inputs to come up in Pro Tools and get audio but despite many experiments have yet to be able to get my main stereo bus to come up on the HD I/O. Seemingly I've connected the right elements to each other in Via, but obviously there is some piece of the puzzle I'm missing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2018, 05:11 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,446
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Can't use Dante Via and HDX/HD i/o at the same time. Two different audio engines. If you want to use HDX with Dante (and the HD i/o) you need a Dante audio interface hooked up to the HDX card. Focusrite Rednet 5 or the Avid MTRX are two such interfaces.

Your other option is a standalone Dante to analogue/AES/ADAT converter that converts the Dante signal to either AES, ADAT, or Analogue that feeds into the HD i/o.

Whatever you choose, Pro Tools can only use one audio engine and it's either via CoreAudio access (which means Dante Via) or HDX. Not both.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.10, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2018, 09:50 PM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

We purchased three of the Focusrite Red 4Pre which has built-in Dante and Avid DigiLink. Works GREAT in combination with our Avid HD IO and is seen as another 32 channels on the HD card. The Focusrite Red 8Pre does give you the full 64-channels on Dante. The units also have Thunderbolt and we will, eventually, lose our HD Native cards and go totally Thunderbolt with these and build out a larger Dante network within the facility.

BTW, the Red 4Pre is currently on sale at $700 off!!

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...srite-red-4pre
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2021, 06:01 PM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 99
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
The Focusrite Red 8Pre does give you the full 64-channels on Dante.
Not according to the Focusrite manuals and site. 32ch Dante per unit for the entire 4/8/16 line, which is turning out to be a dealbreaker.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-20-2021, 09:33 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,969
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
Not according to the Focusrite manuals and site. 32ch Dante per unit for the entire 4/8/16 line, which is turning out to be a dealbreaker.
The Focusrite Red interfaces include 32x32 channels of Dante networked audio, in addition to their onboard analog and digital i/o.

For the Red 8 Pre, which I own and use, it has 8 mic preamps/line inputs, plus 8 more line level inputs, as well as two ADAT ports which can be used in SMUX mode for 8 channels at 96kHz or 16 at 48kHz, plus two more S/PDIF ports; for a total of 64x64 channels.

The 16Line include the same i/o, except that that they only have 2 mic preamps.

The Red 4Pre includes 4 mic preamps, but will only do a maximum of 58 channels, for whatever reason, as does the Red 8 Line which also only has 2 mic preamps.

It's true though, if you want to get 64 channels of Dante into your Protools HDX/HD Native system, you will need a Red Net 5 (which are fairly cheap, but becoming very hard to find these days) or an HD32R or two, or one and a Red interface.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2021, 10:40 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 99
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
It's true though, if you want to get 64 channels of Dante into your Protools HDX/HD Native system, you will need a Red Net 5 (which are fairly cheap, but becoming very hard to find these days) or an HD32R or two, or one and a Red interface.
Those are NOT computer interfaces, but rather Pro Tools interfaces. Big difference. Focusrite simply doesn’t make the multipurpose product I am looking for. And that’s a shame.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2021, 09:59 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 99
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
The Focusrite Red interfaces include 32x32 channels of Dante networked audio, in addition to their onboard analog and digital i/o.

For the Red 8 Pre, which I own and use, it has 8 mic preamps/line inputs, plus 8 more line level inputs, as well as two ADAT ports which can be used in SMUX mode for 8 channels at 96kHz or 16 at 48kHz, plus two more S/PDIF ports; for a total of 64x64 channels.

The 16Line include the same i/o, except that that they only have 2 mic preamps.

The Red 4Pre includes 4 mic preamps, but will only do a maximum of 58 channels, for whatever reason, as does the Red 8 Line which also only has 2 mic preamps.

It's true though, if you want to get 64 channels of Dante into your Protools HDX/HD Native system, you will need a Red Net 5 (which are fairly cheap, but becoming very hard to find these days) or an HD32R or two, or one and a Red interface.
RedNet 5 isn’t going to solve my needs. Where are the MADI and analog? The RedNet 5 hogs all 64 HDX IO to itself, requiring a second HDX card and more interfaces to be able to route my IO needs to ProTools. I hope I am being clear enough here. No solution exists with Focusrite.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2021, 08:03 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,888
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
Not according to the Focusrite manuals and site. 32ch Dante per unit for the entire 4/8/16 line, which is turning out to be a dealbreaker.
You are right, however, the main reason the line only has 32 channels of Dante is, in my opinion, because of Avid. You only get 32-channels of IO per DigiLink cable, so why have a device with 64-Dante when you can't get it into your HD/HDX card? Two devices with 32 each, two DigiLink cables into HDX, and you've got 64-channels.

We're using the Focusrite D64R with our SSL console, converting 64-Dante to MADI into an SSL MADI router and converted to Digilink to HDX, but it does take two DigiLink cables to get 64x64 Dante.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2021, 08:25 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 99
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
You are right, however, the main reason the line only has 32 channels of Dante is, in my opinion, because of Avid. You only get 32-channels of IO per DigiLink cable, so why have a device with 64-Dante when you can't get it into your HD/HDX card? Two devices with 32 each, two DigiLink cables into HDX, and you've got 64-channels.

We're using the Focusrite D64R with our SSL console, converting 64-Dante to MADI into an SSL MADI router and converted to Digilink to HDX, but it does take two DigiLink cables to get 64x64 Dante.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2021, 08:46 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 696
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
You are right, however, the main reason the line only has 32 channels of Dante is, in my opinion, because of Avid. You only get 32-channels of IO per DigiLink cable, so why have a device with 64-Dante when you can't get it into your HD/HDX card? Two devices with 32 each, two DigiLink cables into HDX, and you've got 64-channels.

We're using the Focusrite D64R with our SSL console, converting 64-Dante to MADI into an SSL MADI router and converted to Digilink to HDX, but it does take two DigiLink cables to get 64x64 Dante.
Not anymore. Pro Tools now supports 64 channels of I/O natively. Anyone using a Red 16 Line should email Focusrite immediately and pressure them into updating the firmware to support 64 ch of Dante, if the hardware will support it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD with Dante MarkH Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 07-25-2019 04:47 PM
Sync HD and Dante?..... PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 03-19-2018 12:24 PM
Virtual Dante I/O tlinget Third Party Interfaces 2 01-17-2018 04:26 PM
S6 set up on a Dante network vudoo Avid S4/S6 11 01-05-2017 03:59 PM
Audinate Dante and PT9 njrsound macOS 1 04-25-2011 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com