Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2014, 10:16 AM
terhardp terhardp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 47
Default Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Hello.

I'm planning to finally purchase an upgrade to PT11 during this week. Currently I have PT10 installed and I'm planning to keep it for compatibility reasons. I also have my Komplete 9 installed. My question is how to approach this upgrade from the Komplete 9 standpoint; can I simply use Native Instruments Upgrade Centar after installing PT11 to update Komplete 9 plugins to 64-bit AAX or will I have to reinstall Komplete? Also, can one have Komplete 9 working both in the PT10 and PT11 versions if both are installed on the same system?

I appologize for possible double posting, but I was unable to find clear answer to this in similar threads.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2014, 10:39 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,156
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Should work on same system just fine. PT10 would be using the RTAS version of Kontakt and PT11 would be using AAX64, both having the same auth regarding NI. Just like you can use AU with the very same auth.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2014, 03:55 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,378
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by terhardp View Post
Hello.

I'm planning to finally purchase an upgrade to PT11 during this week. Currently I have PT10 installed and I'm planning to keep it for compatibility reasons. I also have my Komplete 9 installed. My question is how to approach this upgrade from the Komplete 9 standpoint; can I simply use Native Instruments Upgrade Centar after installing PT11 to update Komplete 9 plugins to 64-bit AAX or will I have to reinstall Komplete? Also, can one have Komplete 9 working both in the PT10 and PT11 versions if both are installed on the same system?

I appologize for possible double posting, but I was unable to find clear answer to this in similar threads.

Thank you.
Works fine on the system in my sig file. Just be sure when you do the Service Center bit and get any downloads you need to install to make sure you check the box for aax version in the installer. It's easy to miss. Depending on when you last ran Service Center you may not get new updates to download and to get the aax64 compatibility you may have to go to your NI account and download the latest updates manually.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2014, 06:20 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Yeah to confirm what musicman says, if you've already downloaded the latest update, it will/may not have installed the AAX64 compatible version, because you didn't have Pro Tools 11 installed. Service Center will not highlight that you need to reinstall for AAX64.

Best bet is to manually download the latest update to each instrument from the NI website (login to your account to access them) and then install them. They are all now AAX64 compatible. Bear in mind that some older products (if you have upgraded to Komplete 9 from earlier versions) do not have AAX64 versions, e.g. B4, Pro53, Akoustik Piano, Elektrik Piano. Of course Akoustik and Elektrik Piano's sample libraries are now directly accessible inside Kontakt 5, which is AAX64.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:07 AM
terhardp terhardp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 47
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Many thanks for your answers. Unfortunately, I'm postponing my upgrade to PT11 for now, but thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2014, 08:49 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,362
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

No reinstall required of NI & libraries)
NI's Service Center will show if you require updates (Just download and run)
(They will show a checkbox to included AAX (Gray and selected) if already installed))

PT's 10 and 11 work fine although IMO V11 of Pro Tools makes NI (Especially Kontakt) work like they alway should have. (i.e. now usable)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2014, 10:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,378
Default Re: Upgrading to PT11 while keeping PT10 and Komplete 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
No reinstall required of NI & libraries)
NI's Service Center will show if you require updates (Just download and run)
(They will show a checkbox to included AAX (Gray and selected) if already installed))

PT's 10 and 11 work fine although IMO V11 of Pro Tools makes NI (Especially Kontakt) work like they alway should have. (i.e. now usable)
But the thing is the op wouldn't have checked to install the aax version because he had no need to. The aax install on updates is an option if not already installed. Service Center will not know or care what daw you have installed. But you're right as there's no reinstall of libraries needed. Just re-download the latest updates from NI directly and have at it (remembering to check the aax option on install of the update).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way of upgrading from 10+9, to 11, and keeping 9? Njal Frode Lie Pro Tools 11 3 04-29-2014 01:19 AM
Presets gone after upgrading from PT10 to PT11 esko4k macOS 2 03-14-2014 08:19 AM
Presets gone after upgrading from PT10 to PT11 esko4k Pro Tools 11 0 07-20-2013 05:22 AM
Upgrading from PT10 Educational to the full PT11 jimdean61 Pro Tools 10 1 07-05-2013 09:29 AM
Keeping DV toolkit 2 when upgrading to HD1? rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-05-2008 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com