Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2000, 04:43 PM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don\'t work anymore!

After updating to Logic 4.5 I can't synchronize them properly anymore. Apparently
Logic is not going to support OMS anymore and PT seems to be based on OMS. Since PT MIDI sequencing simply sux in comparison to Logic or Cubase, what solutions is on the horizon!?

I don't think PT will ever catch up with well known sequencers and.... they will never catch with PT hard disk recordings. ;-P
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2000, 05:20 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don\'t work anymore!

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>
Apparently
Logic is not going to support OMS anymore
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Now where the hell did you get that from. 4.5 works fine with OMS.
http://www.emagic.de/english/product.../midi_mac.html



------------------
Chris Lambrechts
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2000, 08:05 AM
smcoptyltd smcoptyltd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 245
Default Re: PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don\'t work anymore!

Firstly: form my own experience. I'm Logic user since version 2.0.

Secondly: there are others having the same problem. I'm forced to use Logic 4.2 which runs correctly.

So far I'm thinking of using Logic for
hdd recordings, import all recorded tracks into PT and edit them there.

It's one advantage in doing this. Timing of Logic running without OMS is far better that using OMS. If PT is synchronized with Logic via OMS, I can't record perfectly kick drum
on two separate tracks because there are some significant timing differences. Differences are big and they are making using grooves in Logic rather pointless because what I can achieve in Logic regards a groove, it is lost during recordings.

But... what will happened when PT 6.5 and Logic 7.2 will hit the market.

Looks like DIGI wants a bit to much. I would rather see DIGI spending more time on synchro with Logic and Cubase that trying to develop own MIDI sequencer where they do have exactly the same chances catching up with Logic like Logic have chances catching them.

Cheers...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2000, 09:37 AM
adessa adessa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Barrington,Il 60010
Posts: 30
Default Re: PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don\'t work anymore!

There certainly is a difference in the OMS timing between PT and Logic. Infact, I don't use OMS anymore.

For light audio editing, if there is such a thing, try using Logic for audio editing as well. There is ofcourse, a learning curve to do this, but after a while you will familiarize yourself enough to get around.

Almost all of my recordings are done in Logic 4.6 itself. Rarely, do I import to PT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2000, 10:13 AM
HearInc HearInc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Granite Bay, CA
Posts: 358
Default Re: PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don\'t work anymore!

Agreed... even with PT4.3 and Logic 4 something, I would get nasty inconsistancies using PT to drive Logic (not even using MMC, just MTC). Since upgrading, I've gone to recording the files in Logic with excellent timing and importing them to PT. Too bad this takes quite a bit longer than tracking straight to PT with all the track names and file spotting, but at least the timing is tight.

Anybody using 2 computers for this sort of thing?

Later,
Brian
__________________
Brian Steckler, Producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9? nickbradbury macOS 6 03-13-2011 06:07 PM
Plug-ins won't work anymore Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-20-2009 12:23 PM
Pro tools won´t work anymore Noctune Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-01-2009 03:21 PM
Does Anybody Work At TrooTrace Anymore? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-29-2007 06:17 PM
itunes doesn't work anymore?!?! ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2006 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com