Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:09 AM
JOAN ROSALES JOAN ROSALES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 31
Default MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

the mute light will go on, none of the buttons on the front panel do anything, and the unit loses communication with the Pro Tools software. Even when the unit isn't plugged into the computer, the mute button on the front is constantly lit and it makes a clicking sound, sort of like a relay tripping about once every second.

SOMEBODY SAID ME,, digidesign IS SENDING a KIT REPAIR

I DONT KNOW,,,, HOW I OBTAIN THE KIT

SOMEBODY WANTS TO HELP ME
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:12 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

You need a new power harness. Call Digi tech support and they will overnite you a new one. Very simple install. Every 002R eventually gets this problem.

__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 07:54 AM
olguitar olguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 30
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

Mine had this problem too. They overnighted me a FedEx return tag, I sent them the machine yesterday. They claim I'll have it back tomorrow. If that's the case, that's wonderful service. Give them a call.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2003, 08:53 AM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

Quote:
Every 002R eventually gets this problem.


Hmm....so as I plan to buy an 002R in a few weeks, are we saying that I can already expect this to happen, or will the new units be shipped with the fix already implemented? Having happily owned a Digi001 for over 2 years (now sold), I can honestly say that all these issues with the 002 and 002R are disheartening. Sure, they offer fixes, but from such a reputable "hardware" company, it's near unacceptable.

I've been so looking forward to a spanking new 002R and get back to 6.1 after a little PT break, and I'm still going ahead with the plan, but I think quality control has seriously lagged at Digi as of late.

my fitty cent...
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2003, 08:57 AM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

I got my 002r a few weeks ago and haven't had a problem....until today. The EXACT same thing happens as you describe. Mute light, unresponsive, no lights, etc. In fact, I can hear it clicking... <click>...<click>....<click>...

I'll call Digi tomorrow and get a repair kit. And hopefully that will fix the problem. I'm not going to sweat it.

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2003, 09:22 AM
audioeric audioeric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 176
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

Another thing you have to remember to is that usually the only reason people come to message boards is to complain about a problem, or see if anyone else is having the same problems and get the resolved.. That's the number 1 drawer to a certain Message Board, when it's owned by a manufacturer, or sales company.. Which is why many of them don't have them.. Because people come onto their message boards and see nothing but problems, and to the reader, that would be everyone else that owns that product is having problems..

Just something to keep in mind..

eric
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2003, 09:45 AM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

That is exactly right. That's why sites like epinions and amazon review have to be taken w/ a grain of salt. the only ones posting are usually the minority w/ problems. Plus, half the time, the competition is posting negative things secretly.

jason

__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2003, 01:07 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

pk - get the 002R and don't lose sleep. With PT 6.1.1 you can use the midi ports. If the unit clicks, the new harness gets there in the morning and aside from removinbg 18 little scrtews, the harness just plugs in. I've had the repair for a month with no issues - also no more DAE buffer errors ( a coincidence?). You will probably get a good unit since the problem ones are from July. If you are worried, have the store custom order a new one instead of from inventory.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2003, 01:24 PM
jpoprock jpoprock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Indiana
Posts: 730
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

Agreed. I just called Digi, they emailed me a release, I'm faxing it back, and should have my new harness to install within two days tops. If you can unscrew stuff, you can put the new harness in. Apperantly the manufacturer of the harness had a slight variation in one of the wire gauges that causes improper signal flow and can happen at any given time. This is a fairly sizable problem for Digi as 3% of all 002r's have this faulty harness. 3% doesn't seem like a lot, but it's a rather large number considering how many they shipped out. They'd rather it be less than a percent. But they are very quick to respond to rectify the problem. And for those too afraid to fix it themselves, you can opt to send Digi the unit I believe.

Jason
__________________
Leo 10.5.7
PTLE 7.4.2, 002r, Micro
iMac G5 2.33ghz Core Duo Intel
OWC External FW HDD
http://www.soundclick.com/jasonsheroan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2003, 01:33 PM
tucum tucum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Brasil
Posts: 216
Default Re: MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK

Is there a way to verify if my rack is one of the faulties before it crashes?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 rack n work station bigman313 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 08-08-2013 09:26 PM
Digi 002 faders dont work. What's wrong? Lampdawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-31-2005 02:11 PM
digi 002 rack never got to work with g5 nitogrenada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 39 07-25-2005 11:34 AM
Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCards? JasonGough 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-26-2005 08:46 AM
mon out dont work sherryAA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2002 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com