Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2008, 11:14 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

I have searched through the forums and didnt find a solution. If I missed it, forgive me for overlooking it.

That being said, here is the problem:

I open a instrument track, go to wrapped plug ins, open Trilogy, but cant play the sounds through my controller(s). I can audition the sounds via the mouse, but not through the controller. I know its getting a signal because I can see the meter jumping in protools when I trigger the keyboard.

I have PT 7.4 on WinXP.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks ~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 12:11 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

When you say you can see the meter, is that the Midi or audio meter?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:59 AM
remute remute is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 310
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craiger View Post
I have searched through the forums and didnt find a solution. If I missed it, forgive me for overlooking it.

That being said, here is the problem:

I open a instrument track, go to wrapped plug ins, open Trilogy, but cant play the sounds through my controller(s). I can audition the sounds via the mouse, but not through the controller. I know its getting a signal because I can see the meter jumping in protools when I trigger the keyboard.

I have PT 7.4 on WinXP.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks ~
I remember having a problem with Trilogy/Atmosphere before...something about making sure the instrument track input was set to your main audio in. HTH.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 06:17 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 124
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

You have to assign an input to make trilogy. Bizarre but true.

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:29 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

The midi signal mete lights up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:42 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by RussUK View Post
When you say you can see the meter, is that the Midi or audio meter?
Midi meter when I am pressing my keyboard (pro keys88) and audio meter when I am auditioning samples through Trilogy using the mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:44 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by remute View Post
I remember having a problem with Trilogy/Atmosphere before...something about making sure the instrument track input was set to your main audio in. HTH.
Ok, I assigned the input of the instrument track to Analog 1-2 and still nothing -
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2008, 01:53 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

I know its me missing something here, but it is D_mn frustrating when trying to work and have to go back to Cubase to get the job done. There has to be a better way to get RTAS/VSTs/Wrappers to work in Protools! And Spectrasonic wont help either because it works in Cubase!

I am having a similar problem with East West Hard Core Bass which is a RTAS! I cant get any sound out of it either. But it works flawlessly in Cubase and in stand alone mode.

All of my other plugs work. Omnisphere, Demension Pro, Rapture, Stylus, EZ Drummer, BFD, etc. Maybe I should just learn to play the bass or dump Protools :-(

Any suggestions recommendations are appreciated. I know Im doing something wrong, just cant figure it out.

Thanks -
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-03-2008, 03:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

Try to create a new instrument track, set the audio inputs to a valid path, and then instantiate Trilogy.

Does it work?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2008, 04:11 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Using Trilogy Via VST Wrapper

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
Try to create a new instrument track, set the audio inputs to a valid path, and then instantiate Trilogy.

Does it work?
May be im doing it wrong - what should the Audio inputs be set to? I have tried every setting all the way to the ADAT. There isnt any audio being routed from a "physical" input, and I dont see a input setting for Trilogy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trilogy on PC vudoo Virtual Instruments 3 06-25-2009 02:24 PM
Trilogy and XP vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-25-2009 11:48 AM
Anyone using the Trilogy Intel wrapper? crizdee Virtual Instruments 1 02-09-2009 08:13 AM
Trilogy Via FXPansion Wrapper Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-04-2008 10:03 PM
BFD & Trilogy in Ver 6.9.2 ? JFK StudioDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-27-2005 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com