Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2021, 12:36 PM
Vacis Vacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Default PT First isn't recognizing all inputs from interface

I just purchased a Tascam US-16x08 as I am trying to get started on recording drums. PT First recognizes the interface and I am able to record inputs 1 - 4, but any time I create a track using inputs 5 - 8 I do not get any input in PT. I also have the Tascam software running and I can see that it is receiving audio from inputs 5 - 8 so I know that all inputs on the interface are working.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2021, 12:46 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,067
Default Re: PT First isn't recognizing all inputs from interface

Hi, welcome to the community.

Then it works as designed. PT | First should see first 4 i/o of your hardware. If you want more, you need Standard or Ultimate version.

More info here.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2021, 01:27 PM
Vacis Vacis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT First isn't recognizing all inputs from interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Hi, welcome to the community.

Then it works as designed. PT | First should see first 4 i/o of your hardware. If you want more, you need Standard or Ultimate version.

More info here.
I can't believe I overlooked that limitation, that explains it, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2021, 01:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,067
Default Re: PT First isn't recognizing all inputs from interface

No problem. There is always some kind of gotcha when we talk about free sample.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 not recognizing RME inputs 1&2 (Windows 10) Samba Windows 7 02-14-2017 06:14 PM
Not recognizing optical inputs 17-24(Profire 2626). Help needed. Wave D macOS 2 12-20-2012 01:06 PM
Recognizing all inputs on Digi 002 JesseBroadcast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2012 04:09 PM
protools not recognizing all 8 inputs on my digirack 003+ hanagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2010 10:21 AM
PT Only Recognizing Inputs 1-2! Please help Alexrkstr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-06-2009 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com