Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:13 AM
Isadore Isadore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 29
Default problem with importing a cd track into a PT session

hi folks, I don't know if I am importing an audio track from a cd into a PT 12.5.2 session correctly. I think I am the instructions correctly, on Toast 14 Titanium but something isn't right about it. It has a clicking or snapping sound when I play it back. I ran an old PT 5.6 and old Toast program for many years and with that, Toast would extract the tract from the cd and import it in the session. The Toast 14 doesn't seem have the option of that. I'm probably overlooking something obvious. BTW I'm using a Mac.
thanks for your help
__________________
Bill Mize
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:23 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,774
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isadore View Post
hi folks, I don't know if I am importing an audio track from a cd into a PT 12.5.2 session correctly. I think I am the instructions correctly, on Toast 14 Titanium but something isn't right about it. It has a clicking or snapping sound when I play it back. I ran an old PT 5.6 and old Toast program for many years and with that, Toast would extract the tract from the cd and import it in the session. The Toast 14 doesn't seem have the option of that. I'm probably overlooking something obvious. BTW I'm using a Mac.
thanks for your help
hi, we could use some additional information .. ie: you tried everything to make it work, and that the CD plays correctly in your MAc BEFORE you try and import it .. then try below ..

Try #1 - if that is causing Clicks and Pops, then i would use #2 and check it with Quickview (highlighting the file and hitting spacebar) and make sure it plays correctly on the Mac, if you think it is PT (eliminate PT from the equation) .. if still bad then use #3 Toast and see what happens ...

1) you can use File / Import Audio / and point to the CD track Directly into PT

2) you can import the CD directly to your Mac .. and then import into PT ..

3) or use Toast to import and then import into PT ..

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 07:47 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,402
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

As John pointed out, scrap Toast altogether and just drag and drop directly into your Pro Tools session from the mounted disc on your Mac.

Doesn't get any simpler than that. :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:13 AM
Isadore Isadore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 29
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

thanks for the replies guys, John, I played the cd through the Mac and it sounded fine. I think the problem lies in the convert/import step. It will appear in the box and I listen to it then and it clicks and pops.( before I convert it) and also when I convert it and import it to a track. Sardi, the drag and drop does work fine. I guess I thought it had to be converted first. thanks again
__________________
Bill Mize
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:15 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,774
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isadore View Post
thanks for the replies guys, John, I played the cd through the Mac and it sounded fine. I think the problem lies in the convert/import step. It will appear in the box and I listen to it then and it clicks and pops.( before I convert it) and also when I convert it and import it to a track. Sardi, the drag and drop does work fine. I guess I thought it had to be converted first. thanks again
ok, so you are sorted BUT you are getting Clicks and Pops is what Box ??? in Pro TOols Import Audio ?? or on the Mac ?? please let us know for the Next person that has this issue !! cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:32 PM
Isadore Isadore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 29
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

yes, I was referring to the file/import audio draw down box in the PT session where you select the file you want to import.
__________________
Bill Mize
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-14-2017, 02:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,933
Default Re: problem with importing a cd tract into a PT session

Lets make this very easy.

Exit Pro Tools.

In iTunes Preferences set the input format to AIFF.

Import the CD track into iTunes.

Play that file in iTunes, does it play OK? If not you have a problem outside Pro Tools. Try checking the "use error correcting" option in import preferences in iTunes if you have problems.

Start Pro Tools and open the session you want to import to.

Find that AIFF file icon in the finder and drag and drop it into your Pro Tools session Mix window (doing that will create a audio track or you can drag it onto an existing audio track if you want to place it there).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing track with inactive bus kills bus in current session dj_grimmace macOS 2 03-22-2013 11:26 AM
exporting one track from a session and importing to another Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-08-2009 05:05 AM
Importing a Midi Track from another session markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-22-2004 06:31 AM
Problem importing LE5.0 session into TDM/Mix Keith B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-29-2002 08:47 AM
Importing a Midi Track from one session to another...How? Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-03-2001 12:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com