Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2007, 06:06 PM
Nawlins Nawlins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Default Why can\'t I import more than one Quicktime movie?

I am new to ProTools and am trying to set up an ADR session for which the client has supplied Quicktime movies. I have successfully imported one of these, along with its audio, into my session. But when I try to import the second QT .mov, I get a message saying that if I import this file, the previous (current) .mov will be removed from the session. I am stuck! How can I get my other files into the session? (It's tomorrow morning, so immediate help will be more than appreciated!)

Thanks,
Nawlins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2007, 06:23 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Why can\'t I import more than one Quicktime movie?

I hate to say it, but you need the Dv Toolkit 2 for that.

I have it and can import a whole lot of video tracks.
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2007, 06:37 PM
hirah hirah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Why can\'t I import more than one Quicktime movie?

i've imported several movies clips into Sonar this way, it should work for protools, i think.
what i did was import the movies into windows movie maker and make one movie clip.
then you should be able open it in quicktime and export it as a quicktime movie. you can leave a space between the clips in movie maker if you need it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2007, 02:39 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,161
Default Re: Why can\'t I import more than one Quicktime movie?

Or make a separate session for each video. Not having the ability to have more than one video per Pro Tools session was also a limitation for HD until a recent update - if the engineer who was so happy they'd finally allowed multiple videos per session was correct.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime movie won't import into Pro Tools 8 livetvop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-16-2012 02:15 PM
Import audio from quicktime movie stephentrask Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2007 03:54 AM
QuickTime movie can not import. rollemk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-20-2006 08:27 AM
Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-27-2005 08:54 AM
Import and Score a Quicktime Movie in PT 5.3? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2005 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com