Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2006, 03:08 AM
rollemk rollemk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default QuickTime movie can not import.

Hi All.

I have ProTools 7.2cs1 software on ProTools HD|1 hardware. Host machine is Power Mac G5 Dual2.3GHz. This version can not import QuickTime movie that has multichannel audio track and no video track. QuickTime movie that has multichannel audio track and video track can be imported. Previsous version (7.1) could do. Can anyone do this? I choose File -> Import -> Video, select the QuickTime file. But alart messages apears that QuickTime file without movie track can not import. If can, please tell me the way.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 05:29 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: QuickTime movie can not import.

I'm not at work to look at menus right now, but can't you Import Audio and point at the movie?
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2006, 08:27 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: QuickTime movie can not import.

I'm trying this now, and you seem to have discovered a bug. 7.2cs1

As you say you can't import video because there's no video frames.

So try to import Audio.
  • If the movie has 6 discreet mono tracks only the first track will be imported.
  • If the movie has an interleaved 5.1 track in the format LCRLsRsLfe it will be converted and imported as 1 mono track (which one i'm not sure)
  • If the movie has an interleaved 5.1 track in the format LRCLfeLsRs (or any other format of 5.1) it will not be available to convert.

I thought I might be smart and edit a frame of picture on top of the audio so that Import Video would be available. It is but after you are asked to choose the location for the audio it gives an error (-50).

I'd say the best bet is use QTPro to export the movie as a AIFF or WAV file. I can confirm that that will work.

hth,
jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quicktime movie won't import into Pro Tools 8 livetvop 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-16-2012 02:15 PM
Why can't I import more than one Quicktime movie? Nawlins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-19-2007 02:39 PM
Import audio from quicktime movie stephentrask Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-07-2007 03:54 AM
Can u import more than 1 Quicktime movie? johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-27-2005 08:54 AM
Import and Score a Quicktime Movie in PT 5.3? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-07-2005 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com