Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:37 AM
Breck Breck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southfield MI USA
Posts: 50
Default Quicktime import problem

I'm trying to do an audio fix for an interactive game. The game itself is programmed in Director. My job is to fix the audio levels on a couple of the short QT .mov files used in the game. Typically, I would import one of the short .mov files, import the audio from the current movie, fix it, and bounce to Quicktime movie.

I can import a .mov file just fine. When I attempt to 'import audio from current movie', PT goes through all the steps I expect to see, but what I end up with is a 3 millisecond audio file containing a low-level click at the beginning. The .mov files are all 10-20 seconds long.

Now, the plot thickens. If I quit PT and launch a .mov file by double-clicking on it, Quicktime launches and plays the movie just fine- with audio playing through my Digi hardware by way of Core Audio!

What up??
All ideas appreciated.

Running a dual 1.25G Mirror-Door G4, PT 6.1, QT Player 6.1

Thanks.
__________________
[email protected]
Wall Street Productions
Southfield MI
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:30 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Quicktime import problem

Hi there,

Just spend the thirty bucks for Quicktime Pro!

Open up your movies in QT Pro
Export movie audio as .wav or .aif or whatever
Import (Or convert & import) that audio track into PT
Work your magic & bounce to movie

Until Digi fixes that one, it's a decent workaround.

Good luck & hope this helps,
S.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2004, 11:35 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Quicktime import problem

the movie has an endoced audio track. As Stuart pointed out it can't be understood by ProTools so you need to export it.

Get QuickTime Pro
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2004, 12:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Quicktime import problem

Hi,

If you created this with iMovie under OS X it could be related to this issue:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...rue#Post579696

If not the audio is probably compressed with a codec that we do not support. Try creating a new .mov with the audio uncompressed.

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support

__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2004, 01:19 PM
Breck Breck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Southfield MI USA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Quicktime import problem

Looks like the codec issue. We may already have QT Pro hanging around in one of the video suites- I'll check for that, too.

Digi, this was not created in Imovie. In fact, the original audio was created by me. In PT. Then it went off to the animators, and the animated quicktimes went to the game programmers, and then back to me for audio fixes. Since I made the original audio, and I successfully imported the animated QTs for script changes before they went to the programmer, I was pretty surprised that I couldn't get the audio into PT again!

Maybe the programmer had to re-render the QTs in an audio format PT doesn't support?
I'll ask him that question when I can.

If I'm understanding this correctly:
I use QT Pro to re-render the movie with a 'normal' audio file (uncompressed AIFF, for example)
Import the new QT into PT
Muck with the audio
Export a QT from PT (Bounce to movie)
Use QT Pro once again to re-render this movie with the original type of compressed audio?

Thanks all, for the help so far!
__________________
[email protected]
Wall Street Productions
Southfield MI
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't import QuickTime into FCP Ted Spencer Post - Surround - Video 2 07-16-2007 11:11 AM
quicktime mov will not import dekype Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2006 06:25 PM
Quicktime Import in PTLE? planetpea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-09-2003 01:24 AM
Major Problem Transfer TDM MAC Quicktime to PC Quicktime audio1420 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-22-2003 09:41 PM
PT5.0 / Quicktime / 48K AIFF Import Problem jdh95 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-09-2000 05:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com