Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2003, 12:52 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default HD/HDX hybrid system

I have 4 HD Process cards now. What if I upgrade with just one HDX and keep the other 3 HD Process ? I mean, I could run HDX compatible plugins (like Impact) on the HD Accel card and the others on the HD old cards right ? If I upgrade all my plugins to Accel compatible versions will they look for chips in the new card or will they use their old chips in the old cards? Can I put an HDX card in the 13slot expansion chassis where I now have all the HD cards ? Thanks
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:52 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: HD/HDX hybrid system

Anyone ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 06:17 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: HD/HDX hybrid system

Yes you can mix Accel and Process cards. If your plugins have not been updated they will run on the Process card.
__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2003, 09:01 AM
tnie tnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Posts: 613
Default Re: HD/HDX hybrid system

Gil Gowing the Digidesign Product Specialist?

Did you just get back from the Digidesign Golf outing? I'm surprised that a Digi person is showing their face on thread because I don't see any on the Accel threads? I guess it's the elite mentality that has risen from increase capital coming in from users.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2003, 09:07 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: HD/HDX hybrid system

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/hd/

It says you can have up to 4 Process cards and that they have to be after the Accel card. It looks like just adding one Accel card is really the way to go.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2003, 09:17 AM
digimidi's Avatar
digimidi digimidi is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 237
Default Re: HD/HDX hybrid system

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/osx/hd/hw.cfm

An HD system can have a maximum of 7 HD cards total. One core card and 6 of a mix of either Process or Accel cards. The card order would be as follows:

Core card
Accel card(s)
Process card(s)

__________________
Gil Gowing
Principal
Digimidi Technical Services
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggested Midi Controller for Hybrid 1.6 Windows 7 System Pro tools 8 Simba Virtual Instruments 11 02-12-2011 02:03 PM
Hybrid iTwang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 05-12-2009 11:39 PM
questions on running a hybrid system mac & pc w/pt KemikAL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2007 01:48 PM
Mix Farm - d24 'hybrid' TDM system veryathletic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-19-2007 12:32 PM
Hybrid system question... Peter Steinbach Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-09-2000 08:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com