Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:11 AM
RadarContact RadarContact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Problem with drums

First post...so bear with my noobish ways.

Recording drums using any plugin is causing me to lose my mind.
They sound great coming from the monitors, but what is actually recorded is a distorted, compressed sounding mess. Is this a cpu power issue or some kind of setting i might have overlooked? It hasn't always done this in the past, but seems to be doing it non-stop now.

PC/Windows7
Digi003 with PT9.0.3
Xpand2 is one of the plugins im trying this with.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:22 AM
RadarContact RadarContact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with drums

Well, I think all of my MIDI recordings are sounding like crap...
__________________
Asus Rampage III Gene
Intel i7 990X
24GB DD3 RAM
Windows 7 64Bit

Digi003/PT9.0.3
Native Instruments Komplete 7
Yamaha HS50M Monitors
Roland Fantom G6
Roland V-Synth GT
Roland TD-10
Guitars - Yeah, a few
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2011, 07:28 AM
RadarContact RadarContact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with drums

OK I'm testing it some more...the drums definitely have a flanged sound added to the drums. Why isn't it playing what I'm hearing while I'm actually playing the part?
__________________
Asus Rampage III Gene
Intel i7 990X
24GB DD3 RAM
Windows 7 64Bit

Digi003/PT9.0.3
Native Instruments Komplete 7
Yamaha HS50M Monitors
Roland Fantom G6
Roland V-Synth GT
Roland TD-10
Guitars - Yeah, a few
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2011, 09:11 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: Problem with drums

Way too little info to really help you. Which drums are you using? How are you triggering them? Are you saying it sounds like crap on an instrument track playback or after you convert to an audio track?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2011, 09:35 AM
RadarContact RadarContact is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with drums

Got it working. I'm using a Roland Fantom G to push MIDI and the setting within the Fantom was layering the MIDI output and killing the sound. Just created a studio setup within the Fantom with a single layer of MIDI.

The damn Roland is more complex than PT9...

thanks.
__________________
Asus Rampage III Gene
Intel i7 990X
24GB DD3 RAM
Windows 7 64Bit

Digi003/PT9.0.3
Native Instruments Komplete 7
Yamaha HS50M Monitors
Roland Fantom G6
Roland V-Synth GT
Roland TD-10
Guitars - Yeah, a few
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2011, 07:15 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,384
Default Re: Problem with drums

Glad you got it worked out!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with SSD4 Drums and Grid nhmorgan79 Pro Tools 10 2 02-26-2013 05:18 AM
pro tools problem with addictive drums mike666 Windows 3 08-06-2012 08:31 PM
Mix problem with Jazz drums msunj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 12-01-2009 03:36 PM
BPM problem when importing drums bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-20-2001 06:23 AM
big problem...need to slow down drums Roxwell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 06-20-2000 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com