Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:15 PM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Trilian with PT9

anyone know how to open Trilian in protools 9?
i installed all the disc, properly, but when i open my protools, i cant even find it, anyone know how to launch Trilian, please help, thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2011, 08:56 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

After you have applied any/all updates. I purchased mine last year and there have been a few updates since.

Create a stereo instrument track, at the top of the track in the mix window, insert > instrument > Trilian.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:38 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

Install Trilian to your main drive, and all of the samples/sounds to a secondary drive.

It works just fine with PT9.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2011, 09:48 PM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

how do i install it in my main drive, which disc is the trilian, there are 5 discs, i installed all of them in my external drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2011, 11:39 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiafiji View Post
how do i install it in my main drive, which disc is the trilian, there are 5 discs, i installed all of them in my external drive.
That's why it's not working then. The program will be on disk one. Install Trilian to the main drive, then when it asks you where to install the sound files, select a different drive. Spectrasonics offers pretty clear installation instructions..

The prog has to be installed on the main drive for it to work though.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2011, 06:09 AM
aka21stCentury aka21stCentury is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Loma Prieta Fault
Posts: 779
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

This applies to all the Native-Instruments stuff as well. VIs go to the OS drive (even synth sound presets like Prism (for Kore 2) to the OS drive) only the sample library goes to the second drive (note: ---> NOT a second partition on same drive)...samples must be written to a separate drive (partition it to 200-300 gigs) use the remainder as a BU for session files and audio files.

Never fill a booting OS drive beyond 75%. Audio drives for recording never fill beyond 50%. BU drives you can up to 90% capacity. Use only Oxford chipsets for Firewire/USB-2... eSata (if only) doesn't require a chipset, the connection is straight through if no hardware raid is present.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:08 PM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

i did re installed the first disc on my main drive, still cant detect trilian in my pt9, do i have to reinstall everything again?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-21-2011, 12:31 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

How are you trying to open Trilian?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2011, 01:13 AM
nokiafiji nokiafiji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

open/use it in protools 9
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-23-2011, 05:00 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Trilian with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nokiafiji View Post
open/use it in protools 9
He asked how, not where.

Tell us your procedure for trying to instantiate Trilian for use...

What kind of track do you use, how do you go about setting it up, etc...
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trilian and 11R issues - Please help! Fezzter Eleven Rack 3 03-07-2014 09:26 AM
Help! Problems with Trilian in Pro Tools 10 kb13 Virtual Instruments 3 01-04-2014 04:09 AM
Trilian gliss up Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 6 05-24-2011 03:37 AM
Spectrasonics Trilian...WOW!! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 11-18-2009 10:03 PM
Trilian in the house! johnnyv Virtual Instruments 16 11-04-2009 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com