Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:01 AM
lowlevelowls lowlevelowls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Default M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Hey Guys, Well I have a little problem. I am very new to Pro Tools. I know the software is not going to work with Windows 7, Ecspecially since I have old Protools 6.8

With that being said. I just want to use the M Box 2 that i just bought with some other kind of recording software, but when I plug in my Mbox nothing happens and no lights come on. Windows is not reading the Mbox correctly. Its giving me messsages that says "the installation is not complete" and also something about a needed audio driver.

I tried loading some other kind of recording software that works with Windows 7 and it still will not recognize the Mbox 2. Is there something I need to download or get, maybe a update or driver? I have no idea but I just want the Mbox 2 to power up and work. Please help! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:43 AM
lowlevelowls lowlevelowls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

UPDATE - This is a brand new laptop with Windows 7. I had an old computer that I just sold with Windows XP yesterday and I plugged it into that one installed protools 6.8 which did not work and then the lights lit up. But they are not coming on at all on the new laptop with Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:59 AM
pezguy pezguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cameron Park, CA
Posts: 97
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Pro Tools is not qualified with windows 7 yet. The ASIO driver that is used to communicate with non-PT recording software has not been updated either. If you absolutely need to use windows 7 you are kinda outta luck.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2009, 10:39 AM
lowlevelowls lowlevelowls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

I heard that Sonar and Reaper now work with Windows 7 though. I just don't understand why the Mbox woul dnot work at all. I mean it s just connected by USB. Their has got to be a way I can just use my Mbox on Windows 7 with another kind of recording software. Anybody know how?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2009, 03:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,782
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowlevelowls View Post
I heard that Sonar and Reaper now work with Windows 7 though. I just don't understand why the Mbox woul dnot work at all. I mean it s just connected by USB. Their has got to be a way I can just use my Mbox on Windows 7 with another kind of recording software. Anybody know how?
When you plug the Mbox in, does Windows try to load drivers for it or not?

Studio One also works in windows 7.

Most DAWs do, most have free demos as well, so try them all and see what you like. Also it should not be much longer before PT is fully Windows 7 compatible, but you will need 8.0 as far as I know.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:05 PM
lowlevelowls lowlevelowls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

When I plug in my Mbox it does try and locate a driver, but it never finds one. No power or anything. When I try and use other recording software it does not show the Mbox or anything. I cannot even get a single light on this Mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2009, 04:59 AM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

My MBox does work as an audio interface in Reaper with Win 7 64bit. Trick is you first have to get the MBox installed which requires you to install PT LE. Which is apparently the problem you are having.

My short term fix was to Download Reaper (both 32bit and 64 bit versions). Then buy an Audio Device which has a Win 7 driver (for example an Audiophile 192). Then, like many others, while you wait for Digi to support Win 7 with the MBox, learn to use another recording application.
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:39 AM
lowlevelowls lowlevelowls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 71
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Well I have part of protools 6.8 setup, but it stops at the point where it says " Unable to locate your digidesign device". So it does not make sense. Protools cannot even find the Mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:25 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,344
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowlevelowls View Post
Well I have part of protools 6.8 setup, but it stops at the point where it says " Unable to locate your digidesign device". So it does not make sense. Protools cannot even find the Mbox.
6.8 is a no go.Try the 7.xx ASIO driver on the Digi site.

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...ticles&eid=609

But your best bet will be PT8 in W7.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2009, 08:14 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,795
Default Re: M Box 2 not working at all windows 7

Since the first VISTA-compatible Pro Tools version was 7.4, I have a suspicion that you'll need at least 7.4 for Win 7 as well. At which point you might as well go for PT8.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32 bit not working in Windows 7 Hamilton1 AAX Plug-ins 5 12-04-2013 10:44 AM
M-Box Pro 3 not working with Windows 7? dedikke Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 01-29-2013 03:33 AM
OT- is Windows working on a new OS? TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-28-2004 01:04 PM
Working on both Mac & Windows lfpillay Tips & Tricks 5 10-06-2001 11:29 AM
Working with Windows tucum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2001 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com