Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2002, 05:30 PM
fresler fresler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Milano, Italy
Posts: 53
Default Re: DIGI 001 & new MAC

Thanks Phathead ,

I'll pass the information along.
Thanks again and bye,
Luca
__________________
Luca de Sensi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2002, 12:09 AM
fresler fresler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Milano, Italy
Posts: 53
Default DIGI 001 & new MAC

Hi all!

I know it's already been asked apleanty but...
I've got a friend who's about to upgrade his G3/001 to ???/001.
What are the latest news, has anybody succeded working with the new mirrored (or whatever they call them) Macs and Digi001.

Thanks for the help.
Luca
__________________
Luca de Sensi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2002, 12:35 AM
Phathead Phathead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 18
Default Re: DIGI 001 & new MAC

Yes, they work great, despite a lot of the crap they've been taking on the boards here. I got the logic board swap out, and that, coupled with the firmware update that adresses the annoying fan noise issue that was just released, and that really alleviates any concerns I had.

At this point, the logic board issue shouldn't be a concern, but I'd recommend to your friend that he verify he's getting an updated machine prior to purchasing.

Phathead
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2002, 11:21 AM
jaksteruk jaksteruk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 7
Default Re: DIGI 001 & new MAC

Hi
I recently got a 2nd hand Digi 001 and spent a day trying to get it to work with my new Dual mirrored Mac. I found out that it only works if you copy the OS 9.2.2 system to a hard disc that is on the 66Mhz IDE bus. It then worked fine. Apparently its to do with power on the PCI / 100Mhz rail?!?!
Good luck
Jake
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 not recognized by MacBook Pro - Digi CoreAudio not working GuidoC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-04-2011 09:37 AM
Digi hardware - bizarre behavior - Digi you will lose this market share andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 02-26-2010 07:45 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 10:08 AM
Digi - Reinstalled OS, PT LE, can't reauthorize Digi 002 pack plugins OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2003 04:20 PM
Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com