Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2020, 02:28 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 158
Default Sync 2 ProTools

Hi all !

Here is my problem: I am using two MAC (iMac + MBP), one dedicated to sound and the other to video.

Usually I use “Video Slave” for video on the second unit, and it works like a charm: no lag, smooth, frame scrolling and no headache with the format! Connected with Ethernet.

Now I just bought Ultimate and still have Vanilla. So, I tested the same config: a Protools (Ultimate) for sound on one unit, and Protools (Vanilla) for video on the second. Ok, it works, but I'm late, I don't start immediately like with Video Slave, and no scrolling of the video in scrub mode. Is there a way to make it work like my first setup (with Video Slave)? Or is it just impossible that way? Not the format, I know there are some restrictions with Catalina I can re-encode them, not a problem.

(both Mac 10.15.7, ethernet cat6 cable, PT 2020.11)
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 12.3 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - RME Digiface USB - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 - NI KK A61
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2020, 05:34 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,831
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Assuming you're talking about the software Video Slave, you should be able to set up your vanilla as a video satellite slave and your ultimate as a master. You could also sync the two through MTC but that's more complicated than satellite. Just put them on the same network and go to your peripherals.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2020, 09:03 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 158
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Yes I’m talking about Video Slave from Non Lethal Application. Great program by the way using it for one year now.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zwv5ebtu7i...35.21.mov?dl=0

Now just have a look at the video: on screen you have both Video Slave and Pro Tools, VS down left and PT up right. Even if there are perfectualy sync, starting playing doesn’t work the same way, protools always late, and no scrubing at all


Am I clear ? (French guy trying to explain technical in english )


WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 12.3 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - RME Digiface USB - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 - NI KK A61
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2020, 11:31 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,836
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

It is not clear, are you using MTC to connect 2 Pro Tools systems? As Ryan points out, there is a better way, Satellite Link. HD system as Master, Vanilla as slave. Put them on the same ethernet switch, and set it up it peripherals. Response is tight, you can loop, solo, etc.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2020, 11:40 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 158
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Ok, ok ! Made a mistake So, Satellite only ! Because I put MTC too ! I’ll give a try.
Used to Video Slave that does not need either Satelitte or MTC

Thanks


WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 12.3 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - RME Digiface USB - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 - NI KK A61
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2020, 08:01 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 158
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

So with Satellite activated, no change. It works of course, it's synchronized, but it doesn't start immediately, nor stop immediately, and no scrub. I would like to use my second Mac (with Vanilla protools) for video only, but it's not as efficient and functional as it is with Video Slave. Ok for audio (can use it for VIs, to take the load off the main unit), but not very useful for playing video.

I googled a lot to read about that subject, but found nothing to improve the workflow.

Maybe I missed something

Will stay on Video Slave for video.
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 12.3 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - RME Digiface USB - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 - NI KK A61
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2020, 09:09 AM
lucas f. lucas f. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 37
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Did you disable the video engine in your "audio" Pro tools?

I too use Video Slave but on the same computer.. The video some time freeze for a second , do you have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2020, 02:21 PM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 158
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucas f. View Post
Did you disable the video engine in your "audio" Pro tools?

I too use Video Slave but on the same computer.. The video some time freeze for a second , do you have the same problem?

Yes I disabled it.
And no, no freeze, works very well, but maybe it’s because I’m using another computer for Video Slave.


WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 12.3 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 - RME Digiface USB - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 - NI KK A61
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2021, 03:08 PM
joannakatcher joannakatcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Hi there, I'm also using Video Slave, synced via MTC. Were you able to find a solution to the scrubbing issue? I had the same question:

When you scrub or nudge in Pro Tools frame by frame, the video hosted in Video Slave doesn't follow. It syncs perfectly fine when it's being played down there. Is there a way to fix this in order to check frame accurate sync?

Any help is much appreciated, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2021, 03:20 PM
joannakatcher joannakatcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sync 2 ProTools

Actually it looks like if you sync via Avid Satellite Link, you can scrub. But you can't if you sync via MTC (dumb).

"Video Sync offers seamless playback of movies in sync to MIDI Timecode & MIDI Machine Control. It works with all major DAWs including Pro Tools®, Logic Pro X, Nuendo, Cubase, Ableton Live!, Bitwig and Studio One - or any other device that can generate MIDI Timecode as a source.

Enjoy the tightest possible sync integration with Pro Tools|Ultimate™ & Pro Tools|HD™ using Satellite Link - for incredibly accurate scrubbing, selection, looping & moving in any direction in the timeline, or within Pro Tools® - while the picture constantly updates.

Video Sync's sync engine provides stunningly fast lock-up times and guaranteed tight sync - in many cases, better than the video engine built into your DAW."


Hope you're up and running smoothly!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools not seeing Sync HD Burmansound Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 01-24-2021 01:58 PM
trying to sync protools, mo6,mpc dwayne00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-14-2009 10:57 AM
To sync transport of a Protools LE to a Protools HD... Julien Apruzzese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-12-2008 04:22 PM
Sync'ing Another DAW with Protools NuBus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-17-2006 05:28 PM
How do I Sync Protools with 24P Kron Post - Surround - Video 14 09-24-2004 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com