Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2020, 07:26 AM
smj smj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Default Using two digital i/o (HX Stomp & Lynx Aurora)

Hey folks,

Running PT on Windows 10. I have a lynx aurora 16 using AES connections. I also use a Line 6 HX Stomp with a USB connection.

The issue I'm having is if I have the HX Stomp plugged in via USB, protools is outputting all the audio back through the Stomp. That's great for some situations, not for others.

Even though I set the track(s) output to the Lynx Aurora, it doesn't end up there, it just outputs to the HX stomp.

When I click "interface" in the track, the Lynx Aurora shows up, but not the HX stomp. My understanding is I should see an additional 8 channels of i/o with the Stomp as it allows me to send a direct signal to another track. Currently, it's not giving me that option.

Any thoughts?

Sean Meredith-Jones
seanmeredithjones.com

Last edited by smj; 12-09-2020 at 08:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2020, 09:23 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,009
Default Re: Using two digital i/o (HX Stomp & Lynx Aurora)

My thoughts:
1-Open Hardware Setup and select the Lynx as the "Audio Engine"(I bet its set to the HX Stomp at the moment)
2-There is no way(on Windows) to get both units to work at the same time. You will need to choose one or the other.
3-personally, I would disconnect the Stomp USB and connect it via analog connections(or use the USB connection for connection to the Line 6 editing software)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2020, 09:43 AM
smj smj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 14
Default Re: Using two digital i/o (HX Stomp & Lynx Aurora)

Thanks for the response. To each of your points:

1) I think I tried that already and it didn't solve the issue. I'll try again though

2) I think you're right. Someone else in another forum told me something similar as there is no way to create "aggregate" audio devices in Windows out of the box. They sited 3rd party applications that might help.

3) I was doing that initially and couldn't figure out why I was hearing two signal paths. When I disconnected the analog connections, pro tools was still seeing signal and I realized the USB was connected and carrying audio.

I want the USB at least for the HX Edit control... but I have to do some muting in pro tools so I don't hear the analog and digital inputs at the same time.

I'll have to figure out how to mute USB audio signal output in the HX Stomp so I can at least just use it as a remote. I know it would forego the option of outputting direct signal at the same time.

Sean Meredith-Jones
www.seanmeredithjones.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign 192 Digital and extra Digital Card Ryan Kelly Buy & Sell 4 06-16-2017 04:48 AM
Power consumption of the 192IO Digital and HD IO Digital Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 10-26-2014 10:55 PM
Newbie Digital IO question - HD Digital i/o vs 192 Digital vs X-HD mrdosun Pro Tools 10 1 02-16-2012 11:20 PM
If I get PTHD can I hang all my 44/48k digital gear off of a 192 Digital I/O? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-21-2002 06:57 AM
Digital Output from 888/16 isn't compatible with Digital Input of TC M2000 & PCM 80 beerbr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2000 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com