Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2014, 06:35 AM
bblair bblair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine?

I want to be able to run PT11 HD Native via Thunderbolt from my mac mini. I require HD because I need surround mixing capability.

I'd also like to be able to leave the thunderbolt interface at the studio and take just my mac mini home using the built in output.

My understanding is that HD will not work without either the HDX Native pci card or the Native Thunderbolt interface connected. Is that correct? If so, then I would also need the non-HD version of Pro Tools for mobility.

Can HD and non-HD be installed on the same machine?

Or am I incorrect in my understanding that HD software requires Avid hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2014, 06:52 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,989
Default Re: PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine?

The software is the same in all installations. Its the iLok asset that tells Pro Tools whether to open as HD or non-HD. As long as your iLok has the HD asset on it, Pro Tools will open with all HD features, with the exception of DSP(no HDX cards=no DSP) and you will be limited on inputs(32 with native hdwr, 64 with an HD/Native card).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2014, 07:41 AM
bblair bblair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine?

Awesome, thanks for the quick response.

So, if I have the HD ilok asset, my pro tools software will have surround capability, even if I don't have the native thunderbolt interface attached?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2014, 07:50 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine?

That is correct.

Since you'll only be using the Mac's built in output, which is just stereo, you'll want to use the Avid Downmixer plugin to fold the surround channels down to a stereo mix, so you can hear everything.''

The Downmixer plugin is included with the software. However, it does not work on a master fader, I think it's only on audio or aux tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2014, 07:53 AM
bblair bblair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT11 HD and non-HD on same machine?

That's great news! Thanks to all for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PT11 install Machine Control problemnotification TomLewis macOS 1 12-15-2013 01:23 PM
PT11 HDX 9-Pin Machine Control - greyed out timothyd4y Post - Surround - Video 1 11-15-2013 07:40 AM
HDX/PT11 and HD2/PT10 same machine? rockridge98 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-10-2013 06:48 AM
Possible to have 10.3.6 TDM and PT11 native on same machine? mtung Pro Tools 11 4 07-27-2013 07:11 PM
Will PT11 Run on my Machine? (Sandra Report Attached) SixBladeKnife Windows 5 06-25-2013 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com