Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:22 AM
andyselby andyselby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Skip invalid fades.....

Is anyone as sick of seeing this box as I am? Just make the damn fade. I'll be able to see what it did or didn't do. I never skip the invalid fade. I just fix it if I hear a problem.

Where do I write to to ask them to allow us to turn this damn annoying thing off?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:30 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: Skip invalid fades.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyselby View Post
Is anyone as sick of seeing this box as I am? Just make the damn fade. I'll be able to see what it did or didn't do. I never skip the invalid fade. I just fix it if I hear a problem.

Where do I write to to ask them to allow us to turn this damn annoying thing off?
It's asking you this because regions need to overlap to make a crossfade between them, otherwise you get the dialogue box you mentioned.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2009, 11:55 AM
andyselby andyselby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Skip invalid fades.....

I'd rather it just not make the fades where it's not possible and I'll notice it if there's a problem. This is how most DAW's work. They just use what's available. Seeing that dialogue over and over and over is mind numbing.

How about a preference where it always just chooses to do the "adjust fade" option without asking.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2009, 05:35 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Skip invalid fades.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyselby View Post
I'd rather it just not make the fades where it's not possible and I'll notice it if there's a problem. This is how most DAW's work. They just use what's available. Seeing that dialogue over and over and over is mind numbing.

How about a preference where it always just chooses to do the "adjust fade" option without asking.
Sorry, but this is a user editing workflow error. you should change your method to do it right, and the dialogue box will never again come back.
Tamas Dragon
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2009, 10:47 AM
rainsong rainsong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 120
Default Re: Skip invalid fades.....

A preference option would still not be a bad thing. There are plenty of instances where "changing your method to do it right" is more steps than necessary.
__________________
2010 6-core Mac Pro, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.2.1, RME Fireface UFX
2014 i7 4-core 15" MacBook Pro Retina, 16 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.4, PT 11.1.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2012, 04:09 PM
inso inso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Skip invalid fades.....

A disclaimer that macros can mess up your work if not used knowingly and correctly!

Anyhow, I use a QuicKeys shortcut triggered by "f" key that types "f" then types "Shift-A"

Shift-A doesn't normally do anything in the edit window so if the dialogue doesn't come up it doesn't do anything but a normal fade.

Of course if you start renaming regions or files you have to be wary of the fA combo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recreates fades anyway, ignoring "skip all" sophie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-27-2007 05:53 PM
invalid fades breakie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-27-2007 02:49 AM
Invalid fades JGuth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-25-2006 07:33 AM
Invalid fades?! Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-16-2006 08:46 PM
skip all fades? tomcat Tips & Tricks 9 11-17-2001 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com