Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2009, 06:35 PM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools

Hi guys, I'm currently working on a feature film and I'm Using pro tools LE and HD for this one. The thing is, the movie has been edited using Adobe Premiere Pro CS4. And the exporting of OMF and then Importing it in Pro tools works "ok".
The thing is I have to manually find all the audio files!
They are located in the same folder where I saved the OMF file.
So I know where they are :)
Telling Pro Tools to find the files automatically, does not work, it never finds them.
But this whole importing the OMF that should be easy!
I have to relocate everything and tell Pro Tools where the audio files are, is very time consuming.
Do note that this problem is the same in LE as in HD.
This is also Adobe's fault, not Digidesign!
I tried importing it in Logic 8 and 9, same issue!
Is anyone having the same problem? Or does anyone know how to fix this easily?
Would save alot of time for me!

Thx!
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2009, 03:57 AM
Litemup Litemup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 97
Default Re: OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools

when i did it with logic it worked fine (i clicked on the omf file and all the tracks was there at the right place)
the funny thing is that with avid is where i have the problem.
what is the point of having the dvtk2 if i have to manually place tracks.
i could have saved $1,200 an used common sense with old tricks I learned at home when i was five like playing matches . instead of cards this game is played with tracks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2009, 04:20 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools

the positions of where the audio files should be is at the right place.
But They dont show up in my regions list, and I have to import them all.
Really wierd...
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2009, 05:47 AM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Re: OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools

When you export the OMF file from Premiere, make sure that you choose to embed the audio within the OMF itself, rather than having a series of separate audio files. That way, you'll have one big OMF file with all the audio contained within it, and Pro Tools will automatically find the audio.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2009, 08:54 AM
Sniperdot Sniperdot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 52
Default Re: OMF from adobe premiere doesn't work in Pro Tools

Embed the audio?...
Well I'm not a expert on Premiere. But how do I do that?
__________________
Macbook 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo/4 GB RAM
OS: 10.5.5
PTLE 8.0
MPT 2.0
003 Factory/Mbox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
Adobe Premiere to Pro Tools question. JWalkerPostAudio Post - Surround - Video 11 12-13-2008 08:40 PM
AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7 mampam Post - Surround - Video 4 05-30-2008 01:25 PM
Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work? Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2005 04:06 PM
DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2 Applebee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com