Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2005, 08:56 AM
bixpender bixpender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: brooklyn, ny
Posts: 9
Default #7204 errors on HTDM plug-ins

all of the sudden i get these 7204 errors all the time when i try to open a HTDM plugin. (not enough free dsp) although i have 10 free slots. this just started happening last night. any ideas?

HD2 on tiger
__________________
bix
www.muhaha.com
www.bixpender.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:02 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: #7204 errors on HTDM plug-ins

Hi,

HTDM (host-TDM) uses your computer cpu for its processing power and also as it is htdm it will not show it usage in the cpu meter! so i would say you are probably at the top of your available cpu processing power and that's why you are getting eror messages.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2005, 09:44 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: #7204 errors on HTDM plug-ins

HTDM plug-ins (Stream Manager) are limited to using one single DSP chip -- if the chip becomes full.. even if you have more available chips... will not be able to instantiate any more HTDM plug-ins. In System Usage if the Stream Manager is full... you can't add any more HTDM plug-ins.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2005, 01:25 PM
travista00 travista00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 216
Default Re: #7204 errors on HTDM plug-ins

digi, please make htdm better! ie. more stable, ability to use more instances.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dae 7204 and 7077 errors landstrom27 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 21 11-25-2013 03:40 PM
error 7204 when trying to load stereo plug in dekype Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-12-2006 11:39 AM
Help...... Still Getting -7204 errors Jeremy Mix3000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-07-2006 03:32 PM
Plug-In DSP problem -7204. Please help! thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-07-2004 05:51 PM
The plug in could not be made active because there is not enough DSP (error #-7204) mmyers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-04-2003 06:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com