Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2020, 02:00 PM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 98
Default Windows Dark Mode FIXED

You know those ugly aero MDI child window borders?

No this is not a photoshop

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2020, 02:53 PM
atticmike atticmike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Green
Posts: 140
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Quote:
Originally Posted by NateAlexander View Post
You know those ugly aero MDI child window borders?



No this is not a photoshop



You mean the lines from the markers?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G965F mit Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2020, 03:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,346
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Nice... How'd you do it?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2020, 02:57 AM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 170
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Wow, how did you do it?

Now if we just could get Win PT to work like Mac, where closing a session shows other programs, Edit and Mix could be on separate screens without the parent window etc (Maybe with a floating Menu bar selectable for top or bottom)...
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2020.5, HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2020, 11:43 AM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 98
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Avid was super lazy when they rolled out the Windows versions and didn't bother to stylize any of the system level stuff like file menus and child windows, which sucks but luckily since they were that lazy you can change these more directly using custom windows themes if they address these assets.

you will need UXThemePatcher and a custom theme. The only one I know of that does this is this one Matte by KDr3w as I asked him if he would go in and do that and he graciously agreed.

I'm also going to be digging into custom .msstyles at some point so hopefully we'll get a few more options going. Tbh I hope they don't fix it because this looks way better than what Avid would do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2020, 11:46 AM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 98
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwaidu View Post
Wow, how did you do it?

Now if we just could get Win PT to work like Mac, where closing a session shows other programs, Edit and Mix could be on separate screens without the parent window etc (Maybe with a floating Menu bar selectable for top or bottom)...
personally I just have my parents window always set to spread across all monitors-- I know what you mean about this blocking other apps though, but I don't personally find it too annoying. If I really need a spare window to, say, read notes and work in PT at the same time I have mouse without borders going on my laptop.

it is really insane though, they could 100% do all floating windows, I think at this point they just don't want to go back and rewrite that much code.

i'm more annoyed that there's an extra software layer for keyboard input on windows that prevents the use of the Alt and Win keys on macro keyboards. pretty lame.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2020, 02:22 PM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 170
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Quote:
Originally Posted by NateAlexander View Post
Avid was super lazy when they rolled out the Windows versions and didn't bother to stylize any of the system level stuff like file menus and child windows, which sucks but luckily since they were that lazy you can change these more directly using custom windows themes if they address these assets.

you will need UXThemePatcher and a custom theme. The only one I know of that does this is this one Matte by KDr3w as I asked him if he would go in and do that and he graciously agreed.

I'm also going to be digging into custom .msstyles at some point so hopefully we'll get a few more options going. Tbh I hope they don't fix it because this looks way better than what Avid would do.
That's pretty much, wow. So even though they might have a massive recoding mess on their hands regarding revamping the whole UI, they could, just have done this themselves so easily. Mindboggling really.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2020.5, HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2020, 03:21 PM
NateAlexander NateAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 98
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skwaidu View Post
That's pretty much, wow. So even though they might have a massive recoding mess on their hands regarding revamping the whole UI, they could, just have done this themselves so easily. Mindboggling really.

Oh yeah-- this is like, a solution I discovered doing maybe a few days of research because I'm not a programmer and didn't know exactly where Windows calls these assets from, and then it took the dev of the skin like an hour of playing around with a program that edits .msstyle to do this.

AFAIK, all Avid would have had to do is create a file menu color and child window border color in the exact same way they do for all the other assets, it would have taken maybe an afternoon, if not a minute of time since those were already created for the rest of the skin.

So in all the many months they spent completely redesigning the UI for dark mode, they couldn't be bothered to add a few more lines of code just calling color assets they'd already made for the rest of the reskin to these two classes.

I'm still trying to figure out how whoever handles Windows dev at Avid looked at the Windows version and said "yeah that's fine."

I think they just assume most studios/pros are on Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2020, 03:39 PM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 170
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

I hope that some Avid higher ups at least take note of this. :/
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2020.5, HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2020, 03:58 PM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 170
Default Re: Windows Dark Mode FIXED

Let's vote!

https://devoncroft.az1.qualtrics.com...ZwV?rid=1&ss=1
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, OSX Mojave, PT Ultimate 2020.5, HDX2, HD I/O 16x16 and ICON D-Command ES.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dark mode onosendai Pro Tools 2018 47 10-22-2018 03:03 PM
automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ??? yoerik Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 09-05-2016 07:15 AM
When is monophonic mode getting fixed critza Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2015 11:02 AM
Hybrid Phrase Mode still not fixed? Hardin Virtual Instruments 1 06-18-2011 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com