Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2022, 07:59 AM
mellotronik mellotronik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chile
Posts: 24
Default Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

Hello,
I cut the Carbon ethernet cable (well my cat did), so I need to ask if a special spec is needed or any Cat6 ethernet cable will do.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2022, 08:39 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 423
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

According to the manual, a standard Cat6 cable should be fine. I don't believe there is a special Cat6 cable. There are different kinds of Cat cables identified by numbers like 5, 5a and 6.

Sent from my SM-G998U using Tapatalk
__________________
What is more relaxing than Music?
Pro Tools Carbon is here!
My HDX is on the way out


Gigabyte Z490 Vision D - BIOS F21b
Intel Core I9 10850K Windows11 / macOS 10.15.7 Hackintosh / 32GB of Rams
Avid Carbon/HDX 2022.7 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo v.9.15.1 - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2 Bomber ADC
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2022, 09:31 AM
StudioTalk StudioTalk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: haines city
Posts: 58
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

I immediately replaced mine with a standard Cat6 cable, I hated the one they sent.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2022, 09:44 AM
mellotronik mellotronik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chile
Posts: 24
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

Quote:
Originally Posted by abc1mce2 View Post
According to the manual, a standard Cat6 cable should be fine. I don't believe there is a special Cat6 cable. There are different kinds of Cat cables identified by numbers like 5, 5a and 6.

Sent from my SM-G998U using Tapatalk



Quote:
Originally Posted by StudioTalk
I immediately replaced mine with a standard Cat6 cable, I hated the one they sent

thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2022, 02:33 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 486
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

I have a Cat 8 cable!

Actually, I have a Cat 6 and a Cat 8 and I can't remember which is which. One is really flat and small, which is quite handy.

The Ethernet port on the Carbon is only 1Gb/s so any Cat 5 or higher cable will do for short runs (10m or less - probably up to 100m if truth be told).

Frankly, almost anything will probably work. Cat 6 is probably the standard minimum now.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2022, 02:38 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 486
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

One thing to watch out for - the "higher" specs - Cat 7 and Cat 8 - often have huge boots round the connectors, which can be a problem with some machines and switches/routers - there just isn't space to plug stuff in. For example, the two 10Gb/s Ethernet ports on a Mac Pro 2019 are really close together and a huge boot makes it hard to plug two things in next to each other.

All of which points to just buying a standard Cat 6 cable.

I'd recommend buying a branded cable - there's loads of rubbish on eBay that isn't really compliant with standards. Get one from a reputed local chain store (in the UK, that's PC World).

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2022, 02:42 PM
mellotronik mellotronik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Chile
Posts: 24
Default Re: Carbon Cat6 Ethernet Cable

Thanks Dominic, the original Carbon cable says Cat 6, that's why I thought about looking for that type, but I preferred to ask, just in case!

https://ibb.co/jW6qz21
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSL phone cable run OR Ethernet cable run stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 9 12-12-2011 09:26 AM
PC ethernet cable length nymo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-03-2009 10:15 PM
Where do you connect the Ethernet cable if the DSL Imagine ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2004 11:26 AM
ethernet cable length Armando ICON & C|24 3 06-10-2003 12:22 AM
Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable fid ICON & C|24 5 09-11-2002 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com