Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2002, 10:58 PM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 125
Default SampleCell TDM nubus

Hi,
Wondering if anyone can tell me what the last version of protools to work with sampleCell TDM on a nubus system was? I have a non TDM SampleCell in an expansion chassis (using analog outs) that works fine.
However I can't get the ( just purchased) SC II TDM to work. The inputs don't show up in the Mixer. OMS does recognize the two cards. Checked all the archives. Nothing I could use.
Config:

OS 8.6
ProTools 4.3
2 disc I/O
6 farm
1 SC II
1 SC II TDM
24 bit mixer
If anyone can help me I would appreciate it.
Thanks in advance.
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2002, 01:59 AM
Sound Guy Andy Sound Guy Andy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 199
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

Are you sure you connected the TDM cable between the Samplecell card and your core or farm cards?


Andre
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2002, 07:47 AM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

Yes. 2 i/o's, 6 farms and then a SampleCell TDM. All connected via 12 node ribbon. Everything works fine, but I understand that SC inputs should show in mixer (they don't). I trashed digiSetup, Dae pref. , protools 4.3 pref. Seems like OMS is working fine, since I can trigger sounds with both SC cards but only via analog outputs. Is there any additional software that needs to be installed so that the inputs appear in the mixer?
Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2002, 04:43 PM
Sound Guy Andy Sound Guy Andy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 199
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

I haven't used a Samplecell card yet (I have one one the way), but you may have to go into the I/O setup page and define the SC inputs. Then you'll likely be able to assign those inputs to an aux track.


Andre
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2002, 04:54 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

*stupid question*

Did you install the SC TDM plug-in (in the TDM plugin folder)?

jr
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-28-2002, 04:56 PM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

Andre,
Thats what I thought, but SampleCell is greyed out in I/o lables. Ican't figure it out, but I am still trying.
David
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2002, 05:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,815
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

The last version of Pro Tools that supported Nubus Hardware was 4.2. Also, the 24-bit mixer is untested and unsupported on Nubus hardware (as Brent said).

Once you have a supported configuration, make sure that the SampleCell Plug-In is in your plug-ins folder, as SAMPLEHEADS suggested.

Steve
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2002, 11:06 PM
waves3 waves3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: fairfax, va, USA
Posts: 125
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

*stupid question*
Did you install the SC TDM plug-in (in the TDM plugin folder)?

Boy am I glad you asked that stupid question because NO I had no idea..well I had an idea but heck Iv'e only been using protools since 1995! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] Anyway any idea where I can get this plugin? The card came with four floppies, not a plugin in sight.
Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2002, 08:22 AM
Joris Vincken Joris Vincken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Roermond Netherlands
Posts: 389
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

I think it's on 1 of those floppy's or on your PT installer disk (as far as I can remember).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2002, 03:30 AM
Bobbywhite Bobbywhite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Van Nuys, CA
Posts: 51
Default Re: SampleCell TDM nubus

I just installed a Samplecell II nubus in my expansion chassis and am having the exact same problem. The Samplecell plug-in (ver. 1.1.1) is in the tdm folder. Does the DAE and DigiINIT have to be exactly ver 3.1?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SOS JC! SampleCell NuBus Problem tunes Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 02-19-2004 03:34 PM
Nubus PT 5.0 and Samplecell anyone? Tex Tiles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-27-2001 01:01 PM
SampleCell II NuBus TT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-11-2000 09:00 AM
SampleCell Nubus alkooloid Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 09-25-1999 05:22 PM
WTB: Nubus Samplecell II Rich Breen Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 10-19-1998 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com