Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2014, 02:11 AM
ysound ysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SF
Posts: 32
Default MIDI out...

Hi,
This is a general question regarding the use of PT MIDI with (non-virtual) keyboard synthesizers. I have Nord Wave and would like to use it in a similar way to using the PT's native Xpand2 or Structure...I'm not interested in playing the Wave synthesizer and recording MIDI data/audio, but instead writing MIDI data in PT's MIDI editor (with the pencil tool) and then get the sounds from the Wave (as well as sending pitch bend and sustain values)

I've never done something like that before but I have a feeling it's possible


(1) What would be the configuration? Do I need both IN and OUT cable, or just OUT from Pro tools to In in Wave?
(2) How do I actually record the sound from the Wave? Do I need audio cables from the Wave to Pro tools as well? I mean, MIDI cables do not carry audio signals, right? I guess I'm not sure how does MIDI exactly work in this case.

Thanks a lot!
ysound
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2014, 03:32 AM
ysound ysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SF
Posts: 32
Default Re: MIDI out...

OK...MIDI out from audio interface to MIDI in Synth. then audio cable from synth back to audio interface...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2014, 04:53 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: MIDI out...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ysound View Post
OK...MIDI out from audio interface to MIDI in Synth. then audio cable from synth back to audio interface...
Almost. Actually, my Audio Interface doesn´t have a MIDI out, if yours does, it´s probably an audio and a MIDI Interface. However Midi out from the Midi Interface to the synth is just fine and audio out of the Synths Audio output into the input of the Audio Interface. Then create an instrument track on which you can control both midi and audio of your synth.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2014, 05:12 AM
ysound ysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SF
Posts: 32
Default Re: MIDI out...

Hi mhmh,
thanks!
Now I'm trying to understand how many tracks can I use to control my synth using MIDI. I mean, MIDI has 16 channels, right? So is it possible to get 16 different sounds from my synth? (i.e. 16 instrument tracks- each configure to a different channel - and 16 audio channel...no, 1 stereo audio channel for them all???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2014, 05:31 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: MIDI out...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ysound View Post
Hi mhmh,
thanks!
Now I'm trying to understand how many tracks can I use to control my synth using MIDI. I mean, MIDI has 16 channels, right? So is it possible to get 16 different sounds from my synth? (i.e. 16 instrument tracks- each configure to a different channel - and 16 audio channel...no, 1 stereo audio channel for them all???
Depending on your synth, it can be possible. If your synth works in multi mode ( I think that's what it was called) you can control up to 16 channels from as many Instrument tracks, and if your synth has enough separate audio outputs the same goes for them.
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-05-2014, 05:53 AM
ysound ysound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SF
Posts: 32
Default Re: MIDI out...

OK, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com